Load Management Box (Water Heater)

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-27-12, 10:46 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 3,374
Load Management Box (Water Heater)

I helped a neighbor replace his water heater a few days ago and there was a mysterious gray box connected between the panel and the water heater. I bypassed the box because I wasn't sure what it was, but later found out that it is a load management box. Should I reconnect the box like it was originally or is it not a big deal? I understand it can save money on his electrical bill, but only a few dollars a month. Also, aside from the 240Vac connections, there was another 2-conductor wire pair exiting the enclosure, whose ends were tied together. I'm thinking connecting the two wires together bypasses the box. If so, it wasn't being used anyhow.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-27-12, 10:56 AM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Wet side of Washington state.
Posts: 18,356
Posting the same question on multiple forums is against the forum rules.

From your description I suspect the "box" contains a contactor that was originally controlled by the power company in some way. Since you state the control wires (the smaller wires) are twisted together that leads me to the same conclusion you have already made, that the contactor is not being used.

You could call the power company and inquire about it.
 
  #3  
Old 12-27-12, 10:59 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 3,374
Is there a way to move a post to another forum? I originally created it under the water heater forum, but later realized the electrical forum was probably the appropriate place to post it. There should be a way (maybe there is) to make a post visible to more than one forum, when applicable, without duplicating the post--like a shortcut with just the title shown. As an example, I post the question in the water heater section because it is concerning a water heater, and include a shortcut/link in the electrical forum so those browsing can jump to the question.
 
  #4  
Old 12-27-12, 12:23 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Wet side of Washington state.
Posts: 18,356
Regular members do not have the ability to move posts, moderators DO have this ability.

You have to remember that this is an all volunteer forum and many of the people answering questions also have regular day jobs in addition to family responsibilities. That can often mean that a post could go unanswered for a day or more. We do have a few people that will respond even when thy don't have an answer just to let you know that there will eventually be someone with more knowledge in the particular area. I'm not one of them.

For my money the water heater forum was the proper place for the question and I would have responded sometime today if no one else had. That's the beauty of being a volunteer, I don't have to respond until (and if) I am ready.
 
  #5  
Old 12-27-12, 12:54 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,631
I saw your post in Water Heaters and was on the fence as to whether to move it to Electrical. Since you took the plunge I deleted it in Water Heaters.
 
  #6  
Old 12-27-12, 05:27 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 3,374
Thanks ray. Would it be possible to allow users to move posts on their own? Maybe limit the amount of moves per day or maybe only allow one move per post to keep it under control?
 
  #7  
Old 12-27-12, 05:37 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: NJ - USA
Posts: 43,430
Nah.....never work having users move their posts. The way computers cache things would totally mess things up. It would be just like "musical posts"
Here one minute and gone the next.
As it is now Ray is constantly moving threads and leaving me hanging

Anyway....to answer your original question....with one of my own.
Well ok.....maybe three.
Are there two electric meters there ?
Is there just one electric meter and as far as you know it's just a regular meter
or does he have one of those new "smart meters?
 
  #8  
Old 12-27-12, 07:05 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 11,979
Would it be possible to allow users to move posts on their own?
I agree with PJmax. If users moved threads, we wouldn't have anything to do.

It does sound like a off peak system, and it also sounds like it has been bypassed. Tell hime to watch his next bill.
 
  #9  
Old 12-27-12, 08:06 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Wet side of Washington state.
Posts: 18,356
The clue here is:
Also, aside from the 240Vac connections, there was another 2-conductor wire pair exiting the enclosure, whose ends were tied together.
This was obviously not a timer and doubtful that it was fed from a separate rate meter. With the control wiring disconnected from whatever originally controlled the unit it is simply not being used. My thought is that it was part of load shedding program that the utility had and was controlled by the utility for use during times of extremely high, area wide, electrical consumption. Some utilities do this with air conditioning systems and offer a fairly small incentive for the right to control your A/C under these conditions.

Now there IS the possibility that someone in the past disconnected the control wires and removed the utility's possibility of shedding load without the permission of the utility.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'