Can I use 15A rate toggle switch on 20A circuit?

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-28-12, 05:17 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: usa
Posts: 2
Can I use 15A rate toggle switch on 20A circuit?

I an adding a couple of storage room lights to existing 20A circuit which gets no heavy loads. I noticed that my single pole toggle switch is rated 15A. Any problem using these?
In years past I never would have even paid attention but I live in a very rural part of Maine with little or no fire protection if a problem should occur. Thanks.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-28-12, 08:21 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 11,991
As long as the connected load will never exceed the rateing of the switch, you may use a 15 amp switch on a 20 amp circuit.
 
  #3  
Old 12-29-12, 03:47 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: usa
Posts: 2
Thanks. Confirms my gut feeling but I feel better.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'