unbonding help on a generac GP7500E Generator

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-30-12, 05:42 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: usa
Posts: 10
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
unbonding help on a generac GP7500E Generator

Been reading for weeks....lol Can someone please help me????
I have a Generac GP7500E hooked to my house panel with a interlock kit through an inlet box. I used 4 wire. I want to unbond the generator, cause its bonded in my fuse box. but I don't know how. I finally found one green wire connected to three white wires on the generator. So I took the green wire off and now the ground is open on the generator. (confirmed with an outlet tester) Is this what I need it to say???? to have a floating ground? BUT now the "off" button no longer works. While testing on stand alone. Had to kill the gas to shut it off. Should this problem go away once connected to the house??
 
Attached Images  
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-30-12, 05:58 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 55,097
Received 584 Votes on 550 Posts
Are those three white wires connected to a bolt that is grounded to the frame of the generator ?
If so.....you have not unbonded the generator.
 
  #3  
Old 12-30-12, 06:08 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: usa
Posts: 10
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
yes they are. I put everything back to factory than took the picture. Wondering if I should take all the whites and put them together than leave the ground wire on the bolt.
 
  #4  
Old 12-30-12, 06:11 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 55,097
Received 584 Votes on 550 Posts
To unbond the generator......you would need to connect those three white (neutral) wires together without going to that bolt.
The green wire would remain on that bolt.

Not an easy job.
 
  #5  
Old 12-30-12, 06:18 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: usa
Posts: 10
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
thank you... i'm thinking about using a small bolt with a nut.
How would I go about testing my work when done?
 
  #6  
Old 12-30-12, 06:37 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 55,097
Received 584 Votes on 550 Posts
Using an ohmmeter.....there would be no continuity measured between the frame of the generator or the neutrals.

You could do it right at the 4 pole 240 vac connector. Measure between the ground and neutral on that receptacle. It should be open......no reading.
 
  #7  
Old 12-30-12, 06:50 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: usa
Posts: 10
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
okay. soo if i use my continuity tester, I would test the 240 outlet. One wire in the ground with the funny looking curl on it. and one wire in the top or opposite side which should be the white wire. Than the meter should not beep. Okay I think I got it. Also read about testing the frame some how, is this nessesary?
 
  #8  
Old 12-30-12, 06:57 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 55,097
Received 584 Votes on 550 Posts
The frame should show a short to the green or ground connection of that outlet.
 
  #9  
Old 12-30-12, 07:08 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: usa
Posts: 10
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
not sure what you mean by that? please clarify
thanks soo much for all your help. Your making things soo clear on what to do. (EXCEPT) that last reply... lol
I will try all these things tomorrow. I want to finish this project already.....

all this testing is done with the generator off right???
 
  #10  
Old 12-30-12, 07:12 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
The frame is connected to ground so you should have continuity (beep) when measuring between green and frame.
 
  #11  
Old 12-30-12, 07:17 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: usa
Posts: 10
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
got it, thanks GUYS... good night!
 
  #12  
Old 01-01-13, 02:56 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: usa
Posts: 10
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
everything works PERFECT !!!!! Thanks PjMax. Put the three white wires together with a bolt and a nut. Than I put a plastic cap on top of the clump of wires. Told not to use tape because the heat will make it fall off. So i noticed a black spacerbar where the other wires are attached. added a new bolt with a three white wires. I'll attach both pictures
 
  #13  
Old 01-01-13, 03:05 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: usa
Posts: 10
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Pictures

[ATTACH=CONFIG]7326[/ATTACH][ATTACH=CONFIG]7325[/ATTACH]
Here is what I did. Its now has a floating ground. I'm going to use this for connecting to a house only. I'm going to make a plug with the ground connected to the neutral that will go in one of the 120V outlets to use it for stand alone. I will attach a picture of that too.
 
Attached Images   

Last edited by steelerfanmike; 01-01-13 at 03:46 PM.
  #14  
Old 01-01-13, 03:10 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: usa
Posts: 10
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
plug for stand alone use

........................................................

[ATTACH=CONFIG]7327[/ATTACH]
 
Attached Images  
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: