Go Back  DoItYourself.com Community Forums > Electrical, AC & DC. Electronic Equipment and Computers > Electrical - AC & DC
Reload this Page >

Need help correctly adding 230 Vac air compressor- maybe future welder

Need help correctly adding 230 Vac air compressor- maybe future welder

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-05-13, 04:58 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 2
Need help correctly adding 230 Vac air compressor- maybe future welder

Gents, I am about to add a 3.7 hp(running)/15 amp air compressor to my attached, existing garage. I need to install a new breaker, wiring, plug, etc... for this. My Breaker box is a 100 amp service.(hoping to not have to upgrade). Oh, I live in a suburb near Boise, Idaho.

Also-I may want to buy a 230 Vac welder in the future, but not sure. Would like to wire this only one time, if possible. I don't know a lot about my future welding needs- but a guess would be that it wouldn't be over 50 amps max(220 Vac).

I only have one breaker position available, so I wanted to go with a QP 50-Amp Quad circuit breaker(one that only takes two places- but supplies one 220 in the middle- and one 110 on each side of the breaker assembly).

total wiring would be max 10 feet(outlet installed 3 feet below the breaker box)-- which puts the wire size at #14(I think)... -- I would go with #12 to be safe...

So,
1 50 amp quad breaker
#12 gauge wiring (i think 12-2?)
50 amp outlet/plug (I believe is a NEMA 6-50R)

So does this make sense for safety/Code and also being able to run a welder??? I understand my 100 amp service is close to being max'd if all my household stuff came on at the same time...

thanks!

Jimmy
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-05-13, 05:45 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 4,064
Unfortunately, you won't be able to run your compressor and welder off the same circuit. The compressor will need a 15 or 20A circuit and the welder will need a 50A circuit.

You may be able to change out a couple other breakers to tandem if your panel supports it.

Is your compressor 120 or 240v?
 
  #3  
Old 01-05-13, 05:56 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: NJ - USA
Posts: 43,512
I only have one breaker position available, so I wanted to go with a QP 50-Amp Quad circuit breaker(one that only takes two places- but supplies one 220 in the middle- and one 110 on each side of the breaker assembly)
Why don't you drop in a small sub panel with a 2p50 amp breaker and a 2p20 amp breaker. This way you wouldn't need a tandem or a multi breaker in main panel.

Compressor circuit should be wired in # 12
Welder circuit should be like # 8 (could use 10 but I'd use 8)


ON EDIT : Only one full breaker space left ?
 

Last edited by PJmax; 01-05-13 at 05:58 PM. Reason: further clarification
  #4  
Old 01-05-13, 07:01 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 11,991
I agree with the others. It would be best to install a sub panel to your garage. That way you could add circuits you need now, and in the future. A 60 amp feed to a 12 space sub panel would work out very well.

I doubt your 100 amp service would have a problem running your extra load.
 
  #5  
Old 01-06-13, 09:07 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 2
Thanks for the info guys.

Because my air compressor project is right now, and the welder is only a possibility- I'll set up a circuit for the air compressor and add the other circuit in the future(probably a sub panel, after i find out how to wire it correctly to code)...

thanks for the help- especially now that I know I cannot put the both on the same leg.

thanks guys!

Jimmy
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'