Kitchen outlets with fading or no power

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-06-13, 07:11 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 2
Kitchen outlets with fading or no power

Hi
I have a series of outlets in the kitchen. I think the power comes in from the house panel (20A breaker) to a GFCI outlet, then is connected to two outlets to one side and one to the other. We began to notice that these 3 outlets worked intermittently, and if we pushed the reset button on the GFCI outlet, they would work again. However as I test each outlet, the light in the tester is noticeably dim in the single outlet to one side, as if there is power but not enough for the device plugged in. The two outlets to the other side do not work at all. We plug a standard coffee pot (lots of watts) to the GFCI outlet, which will sometime 'trip', however no red light or 'snap' of the button. Just no power to the coffee maker.

Also, the breaker in the panel does not trip, the outlets were installed about 7 years ago by an electrician as part of a renovation. If I manually switch the breaker off and on, all outlets work again, but for how long is unknown.

Any help would be much appreciated. thanks.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-06-13, 08:28 AM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,968
Welcome to the forums! It would be a oddity for power to "fade" out. Usually it is either there or it isn't. Rather than using your light, purchase an inexpensive analog multimeter ($15) and take readings from the small slot to the wide slot and from the small slot to the round slot and let us know the voltage readings you are getting when you think it is dim. If you have to press the reset button on the GFCI, then you have a ground fault somewhere. With the power removed, pull all the receptacles and check the connections to the screws. If any are backstabbed (GFCI will be back screwed and that's OK) remove the wires from the back stabs and place them on the appropriate screws.
 
  #3  
Old 01-06-13, 10:43 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 2
I replaced the GFCI outlet. THis seems to have solved the problem. Thanks for the reply.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'