USB receptacle wiring

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-06-13, 12:56 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 5
USB receptacle wiring

I am trying to wire in a USBreceptacle. The recepticle has only 1 hot wire screw and 1 neutral wire screw plus the ground screw. The house wiring has a red hot wire, black hot wire, white neutral and the bare ground. Can this be wired in safely by capping the red hot wire. The house was built in 2005. Any help will be appreciated.[/I]
 

Last edited by ray2047; 01-06-13 at 01:38 PM. Reason: Revised my correction.
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-06-13, 01:01 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 46,058
Can this be wired in safely by capping the red hot wire.
More then likely.

What was previously installed in that location ?
Was the red wire in use on that device ?
 
  #3  
Old 01-06-13, 01:04 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 5
There was a normal duplex receptacle wired in, which has 2 hot screws. One with the black the other with the red wire and the jumper broken.
 
  #4  
Old 01-06-13, 01:12 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 46,058
Ok......then that would suggest one of two things......that receptacle is fed by two circuits breakers or one of those receptacles was controlled by a switch.

If it was the second one...........yes.....you can just cap off the switched red wire. Just remember what you are doing so that you will know in the future why the switch isn't controlling anything.
 
  #5  
Old 01-06-13, 01:14 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 5
There is no switch, but 2 circuit breakers
 
  #6  
Old 01-06-13, 01:32 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,040
Then you previously had a multi-wire circuit there if there was only one neutral. That is required probably under Canadian code if this is a kitchen. Are you sure those two circuits aren't already GFCI protected either by a breaker or upstream GFCI? It may be a code violation to kill one of those circuits.
 
  #7  
Old 01-06-13, 01:33 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 5
This is a kitchen counter plug. I guess I just have to install them somewhere else in the house. Thanks for the help.
 
  #8  
Old 01-06-13, 01:37 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,040
Okay I am confused I thought this was a GFCI receptacle. You don't just put them in anywhere because you happen to have them.
 
  #9  
Old 01-06-13, 01:48 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 46,058
He is removing a duplex receptacle and installing a single receptacle with USB charge ports. My concern is that some of these devices don't look durable enough for high current kitchen appliances.
 
Attached Images  
  #10  
Old 01-06-13, 02:05 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 5
This is right. I just wanted them in the kitchen for conveniance. Unfortunately no good for dual pole breakers. Thanks for replys
 
  #11  
Old 01-07-13, 11:30 AM
braether3's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: wisconsin
Posts: 415
Name:  NewerTech Power2U AC USB Wall Outlet Installation 3.jpg
Views: 8636
Size:  29.9 KBtry this type http://************/bjf4pub
 
  #12  
Old 01-07-13, 06:14 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 9,379
The link doesn't work, can you try that again? What brand is it?
 
  #13  
Old 01-07-13, 08:37 PM
Member
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,023
That is the Newertech - Newer Technology® : iDevice : Power2U

I don't think that it lets you split it for two feeds though. Just enables daisy-chaining to other outlets.
 
  #14  
Old 01-07-13, 09:11 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 46,058
  #15  
Old 01-08-13, 07:27 AM
Justin Smith's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Cressona, Pa, USA
Posts: 2,546
You could always put in a 2-gang box with a standard receptacle. Note: A GFCI breaker must be used.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes