Rigid Conduit Entering Bell Boxes-Bushings?

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-06-13, 06:27 PM
Justin Smith's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Cressona, Pa, USA
Posts: 2,546
Rigid Conduit Entering Bell Boxes-Bushings?

How do I get a bushing on rigid conduit when I go into a bell box? Thanks.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-06-13, 07:09 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 11,981
If you mean a bushing like you would install on the connector after a locknut is installed, you don't. It is not required because it is a threaded hub.
 
  #3  
Old 01-07-13, 07:30 AM
Justin Smith's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Cressona, Pa, USA
Posts: 2,546
Thanks, that's the answer I'm looking for!
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'