Load Center

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-13-13, 07:01 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 1
Load Center

Can GE THQP 1/2" breakers be used in a Siemens load center?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-13-13, 07:16 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,361
Only if listed for use in that panel. The label will state the acceptable breakers.
 
  #3  
Old 01-13-13, 09:23 AM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 9,221
Can GE THQP 1/2" breakers be used in a Siemens load center?
They will not physically fit the Siemens bus and they are not U.L. Listed for use in anything except some GE loadcenters, not all.
 
  #4  
Old 01-14-13, 09:25 AM
Member
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: usa
Posts: 243
Siemans has a series of space saver breakers. Should be easy to locate some. As stated, the THQP won't fit anything except a certain number of GE panels. Siemans makes a series that has two single pole breakers in a single pole space and two double poles in a 2" space and combinations of those. Of course like anyone elses panel you are limited by the design of the panel. Not all panels accept space saver breakers and those that do are usually limited to a few circuits in the panel....
 
  #5  
Old 01-14-13, 11:23 AM
Nashkat1's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 8,470
Which Siemens panel do you have?
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'