Quick Help: LED Strips wiring with 2 way switch

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-18-13, 06:30 PM
W
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Quick Help: LED Strips wiring with 2 way switch

I was wondering if someone could offer some help
I have 8 led strips 12 volt and a 2 speed rotary switch. Its a 120 volt switch, but it works with the led strips fine. What I have wired right now, the 1 position turns on 4 of the LED strips. For the 2 position, I wanted to have all the leds turn on. However, when I wire it up where the 2 is wired into all 8, and the 1 is wired into just 4. All of them come on at each position. Is it possible to wire, the way I wanted?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-18-13, 06:37 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 56,389
Received 747 Votes on 702 Posts
A three way switch would be more ideal.
Position 1 - four lights
Position 2 -other four lights
position 3 - all eight
position 4- all off.

If you had your heart set on using THAT switch. Then you would need to use diodes to isolate the sets of four. The only caveat is that you would lose .7 volts.....they would be a little dimmer.
 
  #3  
Old 01-18-13, 06:44 PM
W
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I figured, a 3 way switch might be easier.
As far as wiring goes
I know I would need to separate the 4 sets for position 1/2, which I have done
Won't I run into the same issue that when I wire in position 3 for all on, then at position 1/2 it will still turn all of them on? Meaning the hots will jump. If that makes sense
 
  #4  
Old 01-18-13, 06:55 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 56,389
Received 747 Votes on 702 Posts
Connect four LED's to position 1
Connect the other four to position 2
position 3 = postion 1 and 2 together.
 
  #5  
Old 01-18-13, 07:11 PM
W
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I guess, Ill just have to buy it and see,
Its got 4 solder tabs, like the 2 way one which has 3 tabs
If I solder Position 1/2 to position 3, then all the hot wires are touching again and at position 1 or 2 all 8 would turn on. Is that typical of a 3 speed switch?
 
  #6  
Old 01-18-13, 07:27 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 56,389
Received 747 Votes on 702 Posts
Ok.......so then you are using a switch that doesn't combine two postions internally.

Its:
position one- terminal one
position two - terminal two
position three -terminal three
common - terminal four.

This type of switch wont do what you want.

You want the type of switch which is a three wire four position one.
Where in position three it combines terminal one and two internally and the third wire is the common.
 
  #7  
Old 01-18-13, 08:07 PM
W
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
ok thanks, Ill take a look tomorrow and see if I can find one.
I am dealing with a very tight tolerance to put this switch in, the one I currently have the 2 speed one fits perfectly. If I cannot locate the right size switch, I will try the diode approach, just need to figure out what kind to get
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: