Add multiple switches to pull string lights

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-21-13, 11:45 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Northeast, USA
Posts: 26
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Add multiple switches to pull string lights

Hello,

I'm trying to figure out how to add a two switches on a run of six pull string lights. There is also a 7th light at the end of the run that is already on a switch.

Lights 1&2 are on individual pull strings (light 1 receives power directly from the panel). I want to add a switch to control 1&2 together. Lights 3-6 are also on individual pull strings. I want to add a switch to control this group together as well. Light 7 is already on a switch and I want to leave this one alone.

Not sure where to begin, any help is appreciated.

Thanks!
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-21-13, 12:00 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
light 1 receives power directly from the panel
You should be able to run switch loops from each of the lights you want to control with a switch.



 
  #3  
Old 01-21-13, 12:57 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Northeast, USA
Posts: 26
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for the info. The switch loop partially works however it kills power to everything beyond the switch. I wired the switch to light 3 and it worked fine however when I added 4,5 and 6 it also took out light 7 (last light on run currently wired to a switch). Any idea how I can keep light 7 separate and powered when 3,4,5,6 are turned off?
Thanks!
 
  #4  
Old 01-21-13, 02:09 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Then you wired the cable to the next switch to the wrong black. Assuming image one is correct for you the black to the next light goes to the recolored white of the switch loop and the black of the power in cable.

 

Last edited by ray2047; 01-21-13 at 02:30 PM.
  #5  
Old 01-21-13, 03:49 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Northeast, USA
Posts: 26
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for the update. I am wired the exact way you show in the last diagram however when the switch is off, everything after the switch is off. When the switch is on, all lights come on (3,4,5,6,7). I need power whether the switch is on or off for light 7, which isn't getting there when the switch is off. I'm almost there, like I said in the original post, I'm trying to connect 3,4,5,6 together on the same switch and need power after light 6 to light 7 because it's already on it's own switch. Thanks again!
 
  #6  
Old 01-21-13, 04:00 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Just reread your first post. My mistake, sorry. If you want both 1&2 on the same switch you must replace the 2-conductor cable between them with 3-conductor cable. Otherwise you need to put individual switches on each.
 
  #7  
Old 01-21-13, 05:34 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Northeast, USA
Posts: 26
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks again for the info... 1&2 aside, I'll leave them with pull strings. How can I get 3,4,5,6 on a single switch and still provide uniterrupted power to 7?
 
  #8  
Old 01-24-13, 05:38 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Northeast, USA
Posts: 26
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Let me re-explain what I have and want to do...

I have this with all wire being 14/2 and all but the last light on pull strings...

Power - L1 - L2 - L3 - L4 - L5 - L6 - Switch - L7 - Outlet (always hot)

I'm trying to do this...

Power - L1 - L2 - Switch - L3 - L4 - L5 - L6 - Switch - L7 - Outlet (always hot)

When I wired the switch loop at L3, it controlled everything including the existing switch and outlet. I want L7 and the outlet to continue having power whether the switch at L3 is on or off. Given my current setup, it should be possible because the outlet after L7 has power whether the switch is on or off. I think I'm missing something simple but can't figure out what it is.

Any help is appreciated. Thanks!
 
  #9  
Old 01-24-13, 07:15 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
This would be easier to do with 3-conductor cable. Not sure you can do it with what you have.
 
  #10  
Old 01-24-13, 07:54 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Northeast, USA
Posts: 26
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for the update, Ray. What doesn't make sense to me is that I am passing power beyond L7 (whether switch is on or off) to an outlet using 14/2. Nevertheless, can you provide some guidance on how I can do this with 3-conductor?
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: