Using a lower wattage voltage converter

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-28-13, 09:23 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Using a lower wattage voltage converter

I was ignorant and did not consider the specs of a Vitamix kitchen blender before plugging it into a 300-watt step-down voltage converter. However, both the blender and the converter worked fine for many events and continue to do so, which baffles me as I'd expect there to be a major problem since the Vitamix actually requires about 2500 watts (120 volt rated blender that takes 11 amps and is 2 horsepower). I live in Singapore which is 220 V.

My questions are:

1) Does 2 Horsepower mean you multiply the wattage requirement by 2?

2) Why does the blender still work on such a lower watt converter that should not support it?

3) What is the risk of using the blender on this low watt converter?

Thanks for help on this issue.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-28-13, 11:34 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 54,509
Received 504 Votes on 474 Posts
Welcome to the forum. I'm a little confused....you said you're from Singapore but you registered in Illinois.


Your unit uses 1320 watts. 120v x 11a = 1320 watts max.

Since you're running that device on 220v....it would be 1320 w /2 = 660 watts max @ 220v

I think most of those inverters are a step down transformer......and are forgiving of an overload.
I would think that with extended use that the converter would get fairly warm.
 
  #3  
Old 01-28-13, 11:40 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks, I wonder if I used the right terminology when I said "step down" -- my converter converts from 220 - 120 but also vice versa, via a switch. Yet it is rated at 300 W, so I suspect if it is converting to the 120, then my blender still requires the full 1320 watts since the output is 120.

The specs on this converter are listed on it here:

http://cdn.sulitstatic.com/images/20...825d43b55f.jpg

To answer your question, I am from Illinois but living in Singapore for a while.
 

Last edited by jimmyh; 01-29-13 at 12:03 AM.
  #4  
Old 01-29-13, 12:08 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 54,509
Received 504 Votes on 474 Posts
I believe it's a basic transformer.....nothing more.
I would think that if you were to put too much load on the converter it would either die or pop an internal fuse.

1320 watts is a lot of power for a kitchen blender. It may run at a lot less.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: