Ground wire in capacitor box (Well pump)

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-04-13, 10:31 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 2
Ground wire in capacitor box (Well pump)

Hi there,
I am just wondering if the capacitor box requires a separate ground wire?
I have the braker box just over top who has its own ground wire, can I hook them together?
Thank you,
Yves
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-04-13, 10:37 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 46,255
It doesn't require a second dedicated ground but it should be grounded with the supply power wiring.
What feeds the well box ? Romex, pipe, metal clad
 
  #3  
Old 02-04-13, 10:59 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 2
I found a bigger problem yesterday, that I tried to temporary fix ( didn't want to miss Superbowl)
I had a branch who fell on my electric wire that goes to the well and created a power shortage to the well. I found the capacitor old and leaky... So I changed the capacitor and expected evrything would be fine... But I ended up finding another thing; The wires right above the well were bare wires ( sun and heat) I cut the bare wires and rehooked it to the power line.
Back in the well I switched the pins up and nothing... until I touch the capacitor box and switched up the pins and started... ( that's why my concern for the ground wire)
Now I don't have water again and one of the fuse give up again!
 
  #4  
Old 02-04-13, 10:51 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 46,255
I'm not quite sure what you are doing there.
The well pressure switch is grounded for protection.
If you blew a fuse then you have a short in the wiring.....maybe still at the well head.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes