Ground wire in capacitor box (Well pump)

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-04-13, 10:31 AM
Y
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ground wire in capacitor box (Well pump)

Hi there,
I am just wondering if the capacitor box requires a separate ground wire?
I have the braker box just over top who has its own ground wire, can I hook them together?
Thank you,
Yves
 
  #2  
Old 02-04-13, 10:37 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 61,456
Received 1,416 Votes on 1,310 Posts
It doesn't require a second dedicated ground but it should be grounded with the supply power wiring.
What feeds the well box ? Romex, pipe, metal clad
 
  #3  
Old 02-04-13, 10:59 AM
Y
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I found a bigger problem yesterday, that I tried to temporary fix ( didn't want to miss Superbowl)
I had a branch who fell on my electric wire that goes to the well and created a power shortage to the well. I found the capacitor old and leaky... So I changed the capacitor and expected evrything would be fine... But I ended up finding another thing; The wires right above the well were bare wires ( sun and heat) I cut the bare wires and rehooked it to the power line.
Back in the well I switched the pins up and nothing... until I touch the capacitor box and switched up the pins and started... ( that's why my concern for the ground wire)
Now I don't have water again and one of the fuse give up again!
 
  #4  
Old 02-04-13, 10:51 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 61,456
Received 1,416 Votes on 1,310 Posts
I'm not quite sure what you are doing there.
The well pressure switch is grounded for protection.
If you blew a fuse then you have a short in the wiring.....maybe still at the well head.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: