Framing Around Electrical Panel

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-05-13, 07:03 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: USA
Posts: 71
Framing Around Electrical Panel

Can anyone give me picture of how to frame around an electrical panel?
I am in the process of finishing my basement and would lke to know before I get there. I cannot find anything on the internet.
Not the codes for it but the actual way to frame around. Do you do it like a window? If so how would you do the top where the wires come out of the box?
Will I have to Block Nail it since the floor joist are running parallel to my wall?
Thanks for any help.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-05-13, 07:39 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,058
I have moved you to Electrical because there are code issues involved.
 
  #3  
Old 02-05-13, 07:47 PM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,968
Most panels will fit inside a 14 1/2" opening, which is the spacing between two studs. Not sure what the floor joists have to do with the framing of a panel. You place the panel between studs, fasten it in and the cables emerge from the top or bottom inside the stud cavity. No further "framing" is necessary. Picture?

Don't laugh.

Name:  panel.jpg
Views: 7433
Size:  10.0 KB
 
  #4  
Old 02-05-13, 08:04 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: USA
Posts: 71
No way will I laugh when someone is providing help.thanks
What if the wall does not layout to have the panel in between studs?
 
  #5  
Old 02-05-13, 08:31 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,058
What is your layout if not studs on 16" spacing? A picture might help us understand. http://www.doityourself.com/forum/el...-pictures.html
 
  #6  
Old 02-05-13, 08:34 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 46,232
If I'm not mistaken.......the OP already has a panel on the wall and wants to frame around it.

Is that correct ?
 
  #7  
Old 02-05-13, 10:57 PM
Nashkat1's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 8,470
What if the wall does not layout to have the panel in between studs?
It will probably be easier to shift the layout than to move the panel.

Separate question: How are the wire coming out of the panel secured?
 
  #8  
Old 02-06-13, 06:44 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 4,259
In my mind, you have two options:

1) Basically do what Larry said and mount the panel to your new stud wall. Unless you're comfortable around the main panel, it will probably require a call to an electrician, since there are parts of the panel which are always live. The good thing though is that it should be a quick and easy job for the electrician, so not too much $$. This will end up looking the best since the panel cover then goes on after you drywall.

or

2) Leave the panel mounted to the block wall as-is. Build the wall around the panel as if you were framing a window. Then add a pair of cabinet doors to 'hide' the panel. Easier, but the downsides are less insulation (difficult to insulate around the panel). Also, you'll need to keep the 'window' large enough for future work in the panel.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes