Does a GFCI need to be on a 20-amp breaker?

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-08-13, 06:31 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 6
Does a GFCI need to be on a 20-amp breaker?

I have noticed that some 15-amp plug GFCI receptacles (such as this one from Leviton http://www.leviton.com/OA_HTML/Produ...minisite=10251) say "20-amp feed-through". Does this mean they have to be on a 20-amp circuit, or will they be fine on a 15-amp circuit? Are there any code restrictions on this?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-08-13, 06:38 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,676
No they don't in the US (Canadian code may vary).
 
  #3  
Old 02-08-13, 09:28 PM
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: KS
Posts: 1,896
"20A feed-through" means that even though it is has 15A outlets, it is rated for use on a 20A circuit. This is the common usage in kitchens and bathrooms where 20A Small Appliance Branch Circuits are required by code, but they are NOT required to have 20A "T-Slot" receptacles, since household appliances with a 20A plug are virtually non-existent..

As Ray said, this is only true in the US. In Canada, 20A circuits are REQUIRED to have 20A "T-Slot" receptacles.

 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'