New 50 AMP 250V outlet install

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-11-13, 03:38 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 13
New 50 AMP 250V outlet install

Name:  IMG_20130211_182356_835.jpg
Views: 5192
Size:  24.8 KBName:  IMG_20130211_182442_968.jpg
Views: 6442
Size:  22.7 KB

I am installing a new outlet for my table saw. The outlet is a 50amp 250v outlet and I am using 10/3 wire with ground.

Problem I am having is figuring out where to put the white wire. I know that the black wire and red wire are both hot and one goes on each side of the outlet and that the bare wire goes in the spot labeled ground. But there is no other hole and I don't know what to do with the white wire. There is a brass plate/circle in the middle of the outlet but no where to attach this white wire.

I have attached a few pictures.

Thanks!
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-11-13, 03:42 PM
Gunguy45's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 20,854
If it's a straight 240V circuit....the white doesn't get used. You only need 2hots and safety ground. Bend the white back in the box and cap it.

What table saw needs a 50A 240V circuit??? Must be a monster!!
 
  #3  
Old 02-11-13, 03:52 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 13
thanks! haha nope not that big of a table saw. I wish!!!!

Our table saw motor was originally wired for 110 but the motor went out so now they are sending us a new motor and it is wired for 220. This 50A 240v circuit was the outlet our electrician had run for a shop heater that was going to be installed. we ended up not putting in the heater so we decided we would use this circuit for the new table saw motor.

When we moved the outlet, we couldn't remember how it had been wired before hence the post :-) Any problems with using this larger circuit for the table saw?
 
  #4  
Old 02-11-13, 03:56 PM
Gunguy45's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 20,854
I don't know for sure...but I doubt it's a problem. Similar to plugging a lamp that draws 1A into a 20A receptacle.

I think it might be recommended to change the breaker to something rated for the saw? I guess leaving it at the full rating would allow use of a welder or similar that needed it?

Pro's will be around to give the straight skinny.
 
  #5  
Old 02-11-13, 04:01 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 13
we plan to switch over our bandsaw as well and add another outlet for the bandsaw to this circuit but it's not huge either and they are never used at the same time. It's a one man shop!
 
  #6  
Old 02-11-13, 05:03 PM
Justin Smith's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Cressona, Pa, USA
Posts: 2,546
You need to change the breaker out, as well, because 10/3g is rated for 30A. Cap the neutral wire and push it to the back of the box. If I were you, I'd use a 14-30 receptacle for versatility.
 
  #7  
Old 02-11-13, 05:27 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 13
sorry i don't understand. my breaker is a double pole 20 breaker. want to stick with using the receptacle I already have.
 
  #8  
Old 02-11-13, 05:35 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 13
and another note the table saw only draws 8amps with the 230v motor
 
  #9  
Old 02-11-13, 05:53 PM
Gunguy45's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 20,854
Ahhhh Your breaker is rated at 20...but the receptacle is a 50. Don't want to do that. Someone later could think its actually a 50A circuit. Change the breaker and install the correct 30A receptacle.
 
  #10  
Old 02-11-13, 05:56 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,644
It is the wrong receptacle and wrong breaker. The breaker should be 15 amps and the receptacle should be 15 amp. What you could do is install a 30 amp subpanel in place of the existing receptacle then install correct size breakers to supply the correct size receptacles for both saws.

This 50A 240v circuit was the outlet our electrician had run for a shop heater that was going to be installed.
Are you saying the electrician ran 10-3 for a 240v 50 amp service. Wrong cable, wrong wire size. If so you need a new electrician.
 
  #11  
Old 02-11-13, 08:20 PM
Nashkat1's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 8,470
If you have a 20A 240V (2-pole) breaker and #10 AWG wire now, you don't need to change any of that. Just install a 20A 240V receptacle. It has the two hot slots horizontal instead of vertical. Get a cord cap if you need to to match the plug to the receptacle. Do the same when you extend the circuit for your bandsaw.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'