110 Mig Welder

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-23-13, 09:35 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
110 Mig Welder

Looking at buying a mig welder these are the power requirements. Power required (volts/amps) 120/20> I will be plugging into a 110 outlet as shown on the picture located in the garage. I am certain the breaker at the main panel in the home for the garage is 30 amp. It then seems to come into the garage into a fused shutoff!!! Um! You can see the thicker guage wire coming into the garage from the home. I don't know if it continues onto the 110 plug I want to plug it in. I was going to change the 15 amp breaker to a 20 amp. Will this be ok? Or does the wiring to the outlet need to be changed as well? I does not look thicker guage. thanks for the help.
 
Attached Images  
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-23-13, 09:59 AM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 18
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Are you talking about the bottom 120 volt outlet? If it is wired with 14/2 nm and you want to change the breaker to 20 amp you will need to change the cable to 12/2. The outlet that is in the picture is a 15 amp outlet which is fine for 15 or 20 amp circuits but the plug on your welder might be a 20 amp plug (neutral blade turned horizontal) so if that is the case you will need to change the outlet also to a 20 amp type to accept the different plug.

Leviton CR20-C0I Cheetah Duplex 20 Amp Receptacle - Ivory - Smarthome

Also looks like one of your fuses is not installed so you will only get half of the power going to your breaker panel.
 
  #3  
Old 02-23-13, 10:00 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 54,160
Received 474 Votes on 444 Posts
That is certainly some creative wiring but looks ok.

From the picture it looks like the wiring to the 120 volt receptacle is # 14 wiring. That should be replaced with # 12 wiring when increasing the size of the breaker to 20 amps.
 
  #4  
Old 02-23-13, 10:07 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Receptacle is a 15 amp 120 volt receptacle. Your home does not have a 110 volts it has 120v and the receptacle is not suitable for the application because it is only rated for 15 amps. At the very least you need a 20 amp 120 volt simplex receptacle and the wiring should be changed to #12.

Above assumes a 20 amp plug, 5-20p, on the welder.
 
  #5  
Old 02-24-13, 05:58 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thank you all for the responses> I will change the receptacle to a 20 amp as well replace the 14/2 wire to 12/2 and of course change out the 15 amp breaker to 20 amp. Questions>

1. Can I still use the 20 amp receptacle with any devise that uses 110 plugs?
2. Note the 20 amp breaker and plug in the picture> I would like to use this as a dryer outlet. I imagine I would have to change the plug to a dryer plug> the breaker to 30 amp and what about the wire> it looks like its 12/2!?
 
  #6  
Old 02-24-13, 07:38 AM
Member
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 101
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
A dryer outlet should be supplied by 10/3 wire and a 30 amp breaker. It may also require a larger box to accomodate the larger outlet for a dryer.

Does the flex cable supplying the fuse box on the left go to your main panel? If so, what size wire is it and what is the breaker rating in the main panel for this fuse box/sub panel?

You may be going beyond the circuits present rating by adding the dryer, depending on what else is running off that sub panel.
 
  #7  
Old 02-24-13, 07:59 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
good point the breaker feeding that panel is a 30 amp breaker with 10/2 wire. that sub panel runs two 15 amps and one 20 amp breakers. It will complicate matters if I accidently turned on other things on the panel. 110 dryer it is.........its only a seasonal property.
 
  #8  
Old 02-24-13, 08:28 AM
Member
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 101
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I didn't notice you were in Canada. Are you sure it's 10/2? I see black & red plus white neutral and a bare ground on the incoming feed through the flex cable? Looks like 240 unless my tired eyes are not following the wires correctly.

Also looks like your neutral(white) and ground(bare) wires are bonded together? Not allowed in sub panels here, but maybe it is there?
 
  #9  
Old 02-24-13, 09:00 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
as well I don't understand why two fuses on the shut off?? those fuses should be what amp if I got 30 amps coming in ............two 15 amps I would assume?
 
  #10  
Old 02-24-13, 09:14 AM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 10,217
Received 38 Votes on 30 Posts
as well I don't understand why two fuses on the shut off?? those fuses should be what amp if I got 30 amps coming in ............two 15 amps I would assume?
Each leg should be fused at 30 amps.

Thank you all for the responses> I will change the receptacle to a 20 amp as well replace the 14/2 wire to 12/2
Why all the talk of using 14/2 or 12/2? That would designate NM B cable and you have all conduit stubs between panel and receptacle boxes. I'd use separate THHN conductors
 
  #11  
Old 02-24-13, 09:19 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
as well I don't understand why two fuses on the shut off?? those fuses should be what amp if I got 30 amps coming in ............two 15 amps I would assume?
No. 30 amps on each leg but presumably the feed is fused so no fuses needed. It is protected at the source. (US Code) The breaker box id 6 throws or less so no disconnect needed so the fuse box could be eliminated. (Canadian code may vary.)
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: