Outlet trouble

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-25-13, 08:53 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Outlet trouble

I have a switched out let in my bed room. It was giving me issues where i had to jiggle the plug around for it to work and if you tapped it, it would cut out. I replaced the outlet and now i cannot get it to work at all. Im almost positive all wires were put in same order. The way its wired is confusing for me ive posted some pics so you can see. I would like to know if it wired correctly. Im pretty sure the wire on the right is coming from switch.
 
Attached Images   
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-25-13, 09:05 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 53,563
Received 410 Votes on 385 Posts
Yes it is wired correctly and yes the wire on the right is the one that goes to the switch.

The two black wires are hot where that white wire is connected that goes to the switch.
(that white wire is not a neutral so it should be colored or taped another color)
You did not take this connection apart.....correct ?

The black wire coming back from the switch is the switched hot.

It looks like you have two white wires/neutrals on receptacle. Normally these would be combined in a wire nut and one tail would be brought out to receptacle.

If the receptacle is dead you'll need to break out the meter to check for where it's being lost.
 
  #3  
Old 02-25-13, 09:08 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I actually don't need this switched at all can i just not hook up the switch and run both blacks and whites to outlet?
 
  #4  
Old 02-25-13, 09:12 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 53,563
Received 410 Votes on 385 Posts
Yes.....disconnect the switch wires and cap them off.
 
  #5  
Old 03-01-13, 06:26 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
So i d/c the switch and just wired it like normal but the outlet is still not working. I check each plug /w volt meter when connecting hot to ground i get 120 and the same for cold to ground 120 but it i test cold to hot i get 0. unsure what the problem is any ideas?
 
  #6  
Old 03-01-13, 06:50 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 53,563
Received 410 Votes on 385 Posts
See if the picture below makes sense.
 
Attached Images  
  #7  
Old 03-01-13, 07:01 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
yeah that's what i did . capped the wires on the right and then put both blacks and both whites to outlet.
 
  #8  
Old 03-01-13, 07:05 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 53,563
Received 410 Votes on 385 Posts
You're getting 120 vac from white to ground ? Something is not right there.

Was this receptacle working correctly before ?
 
  #9  
Old 03-01-13, 09:30 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
yes i'm getting 120 for both black to ground and white to ground. It did work before
 
  #10  
Old 03-01-13, 09:47 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Just to verify, that is with all the wires disconnected from each other?
 
  #11  
Old 03-01-13, 09:56 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
that was with wires hooked up. so i unhooked them. I get 120 for one black to ground. nothing for other 3 wires to ground. If i touch the live black to its corresponding white i get 0. If i touch the live black to the other white or black i get 30.
 
  #12  
Old 03-01-13, 10:07 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 53,563
Received 410 Votes on 385 Posts
It sounds like you have lost the neutral to that point.
 
  #13  
Old 03-01-13, 10:27 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 7
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
whats the best way to trouble shoot where?
 
  #14  
Old 03-01-13, 10:57 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 53,563
Received 410 Votes on 385 Posts
You will have to define the circuit.
Turn off the circuit breaker that controls that receptacle you are working on. See what else went off.
You should be able to plot the circuit based on what's not working from the panel to that receptacle location.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: