[SPA] Don't want to hi-jack... we have similar questions.

Reply

  #1  
Old 03-01-13, 09:16 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 11
[SPA] Don't want to hi-jack... we have similar questions.

Separated from http://www.doityourself.com/forum/el...er-1000-a.html

Looks like we have something in common. The electricians are trying to rip us off.

I used to do electrical work in another state about 20 years ago. I am not to familiar with Hot tubs and pools but I think I can figure it out.

I was wondering...If I went ahead and did the work, got it inspected is there any harm? I know the local codes.

My next question. My tub requires 240v 50a. I have a dedicated double pole inside the box and already ran to the back of my house for a pool. Can I use this for my hot tub? I believe its got 2 wires run to the box outside, one with 2 hots and one with 1 hot.
I understand I would need to set up a Disconnect GFCI Panel. Is the second wire for a GFCI receptacle? Not to sure what the other wire is for.

Thank you for the assistance.

- Steve
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 03-01-13, 09:32 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,669
I have a dedicated double pole inside the box and already ran to the back of my house for a pool. Can I use this for my hot tub?
It should be a dedicated circuit not a shared circuit. Is the pool circuit have a subpanel with capacity to feed a second subpanel?

I believe its got 2 wires run to the box outside, one with 2 hots and one with 1 hot.
I understand I would need to set up a Disconnect GFCI Panel. Is the second wire for a GFCI receptacle? Not to sure what the other wire is for.
Do you really mean wire or is it cable or multiple wires in conduit? Assuming it is a 120/240 subpanel it should have four wires, two hot, one neutral, one insulated ground*. If it is cable it can't be used because cable doesn't have an insulated ground.

*A bare ground may be used on portions that are inside therefore cable can be used inside.
 

Last edited by ray2047; 03-01-13 at 09:58 PM.
  #3  
Old 03-01-13, 12:03 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 11
sorry, should have been a bit more clear.

I don't have a pool. Just the 2 wires (by wire I mean 2 seperate cables, one with 4 wires (black,red,white,green) one with 3 wires(black,white,green)) blanked off in the box outside coming from my double pole in the box.
One of the wires looks to be 14/2 and the other looks to be 12/3.

Thanks for the assistance.
 
  #4  
Old 03-01-13, 12:10 PM
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: WI/MN
Posts: 18,523
My understanding is a spa must have an insulated ground and therefore NM-B does not work.

Mod Note: only the exterior portion of the wiring needs the insulated ground.
 

Last edited by pcboss; 03-01-13 at 05:42 PM.
  #5  
Old 03-01-13, 12:27 PM
Glennsparky's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 136
There is an exception for spas that allows cable with an uninsulated ground run through the house. 680.42(C) not outdoors, you must change back to insulated. So, 12/3 would be good for a 240V/20A spa. Your spa may be convertable and have an internal jumper for that setting. Those wires may also be grandfathered in for a pool. Depends on age of house and your AHJ.
 

Last edited by Glennsparky; 03-01-13 at 12:44 PM.
  #6  
Old 03-01-13, 02:07 PM
Member
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 953
Interesting site with pictures on hot tub wiring: Wiring a Hot Tub - Electrical Installation and Wiring Diagrams
 
  #7  
Old 03-01-13, 02:38 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 11
Thanks guys. I've seen this site.
I'm not using the Connecticut Electric GFCI Panel though. I'm using a Square D panel that does not come with the Branch circuit for the GFCI receptacle.

My question really is what is the 14/2 cable run inside this box for? They ran the 12/3, which I will run #6 (4 wires out to the spa) from the GFCI.

What is the 14/2 cable for? Can I use this for a GFCI receptacle out of this panel?

Thanks.

Th
 
  #8  
Old 03-01-13, 03:20 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,669
They ran the 12/3, which I will run #6 (4 wires out to the spa) from the GFCI.
Please explain. Do you mean replace the 12-3 with #6? You can't run a 50 amp service off 12-3.
 
  #9  
Old 03-01-13, 04:43 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 11
I opened the box in the garage and it is a 6/3 wire going to the outside box. I will run #6 off the GFCI panel going to the tub through the 1" conduit.

There is also a 14/2 running to the box outside as well. Can I run a GFCI receptacle through the GFCI panel? Is that what this run is for?

What are these 2 lines used for with a pool?

Thanks.
 
  #10  
Old 03-01-13, 04:47 PM
Glennsparky's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 136
The 14/2 is probably hard wired to a switch for the pool light. No power, just a loop.
 

Last edited by Glennsparky; 03-01-13 at 05:12 PM.
  #11  
Old 03-01-13, 05:07 PM
Glennsparky's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 136
At a minimum, the 6/3 is rated for 55A. That allows you to put a double pole 60 at the main panel. Put in a 4 space, or more, panel. Then you have room for your GFCI breaker and single poles for other circuits.

Check to see if your AHJ (inspector) enforces the EquiPotential Bonding wire 680.26(B)(2)(b). It's insanity, so not always enforced. And it's not covered on Astuff's spadepot web site.
 
  #12  
Old 03-01-13, 05:44 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,361
Very good point about the bond grid.

BTW I don't see that price as a rip off.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'