Go Back  DoItYourself.com Community Forums > Electrical, AC & DC. Electronic Equipment and Computers > Electrical - AC & DC
Reload this Page >

Adding outside fixture to garage. Found spare romex BUT....

Adding outside fixture to garage. Found spare romex BUT....

Reply

  #1  
Old 03-07-13, 04:15 PM
bobed2121's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Central Valley CA
Posts: 156
Adding outside fixture to garage. Found spare romex BUT....

when I meter it I only get 1.7v. I went up into the attic, traced it back to the closest outside fixture(I'll call "X"). "X" fixture works fine.

Let me diagram a bit. Up in my attic a romex from the outside lights switch comes into a small rectangular steel box. From that box there is a flex cable that goes into "X", they are right next to each other. From that same box another romex (the one with the 1.7v) runs to the spot where I want to add the new fixture. I can take a picture of the the "X" and adjacent connection if needed. I assume at this point something inside that box is either stepping down that last romex run or there is a loose neutral?
Any thoughts?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 03-07-13, 04:45 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,660
If you used a digital multimeter your actual voltage reading is zero. You need to measure both from hot to ground and and hot to neutral. Could the cable you found be a switch loop?
 
  #3  
Old 03-07-13, 05:07 PM
bobed2121's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Central Valley CA
Posts: 156
Hang with me here. I found this romex up in my garage attic. It comes out of that box I referred to, and is stapled to some rafters and just left like that. I volt check it with my digital reader, when the outside light switch is off, and get 0v. Turn on the light switch and get a reading of 1.7v. this check is done at the end of this romex. I traced it back to that box I spoke of. That box is next to the good (working) outside light. I have yet to open the box to see what is going on in there.

I am not an electrician so I just assumed i'd have 120v at the end of that romex when switched on. Much like an outlet would read. "Switch loop" Don't know what that means.
 
  #4  
Old 03-07-13, 05:46 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,660
A switch loop consists of two wires that cary power from and back to a load.

 
  #5  
Old 03-08-13, 05:48 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,360
Check the connections in the junction box.

Your assumption about reading power with the switch on is correct if the connections are made properly.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'