Question About Sub-panels

Reply

  #1  
Old 03-12-13, 01:08 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Question About Sub-panels

Is it legal per NEC to install a sub-panel in a crawl space? I want to install a sub-panel in a crawl space that is free from water and has easy access.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 03-12-13, 01:37 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,643
How high is the crawl space? And you do mean under the house don't you? Some confused posters think an attic is a crawl space.
 
  #3  
Old 03-12-13, 01:45 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 4
The crawl space is under the house and is about 30" high. Thanks for your reply.
 
  #4  
Old 03-12-13, 02:42 PM
Member
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 20
I am not an electrician but even if code allowed it, I would not want it.

A crawlspace is not the place for a subpanel. It also does not allow for the clearances required. I am curious. Why do you want to put it there?
 
  #5  
Old 03-12-13, 04:07 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Convenience

The reason for installing the sub-panel in the crawl space is convenience of running the wire. There is a wire (#4) already in place that once was used for an electric heat pump unit. That unit was replaced with a gas pack and this large line is no longer needed for the unit. I need some more circuits on that end of the building. I could run the wire through the floor into a wall but, I don't have a location that would hide the panel or at least put it out of sight. Of course I guess I could hang a photo over it.
 
  #6  
Old 03-12-13, 04:15 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,643
I guess I could hang a photo over it.
That or a cabinet door. While you can't actually put it in a cabinet You can make it appear to be a recessed cabinet though in point of fact there is only an inch or so between the panel and the door.
 
  #7  
Old 03-12-13, 04:24 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 4
I know the location of the wire is convenient at present however, it sure would make the box convenient if I ever had to reset a breaker or whatever, if it was in the livining area. I guess I will just do the work and put it up where it should be. Thanks for your reply.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'