Hot Tub Move - Disconnect / GFCI

Reply

  #1  
Old 03-13-13, 10:10 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 2
Hot Tub Move - Disconnect / GFCI

I'm in the process of moving our Hot Tub to a new location. The new location will not have a "line of sight" to the disconnect. Therefore, I have a plan to add an additional disconnect that will have a line of site.

Current Situation: AWG #4 wire is run from the main panel in my garage to my shed in the back yard. The panel in the shed contains a 50 amp GFCI. Then AWG #6 is run from the GFCI to the outside of the shed (Opposite side of the wall) to a 60 amp cutler hammer disconnect only box rated for outdoor use. This is in the line of site to the hot tub (About 35 feet of AWG #6).


In moving the hot tub to the new location, I will be adding about 40 feet of distance. I would like to add a second cutler hammer disconnect (Similiar to above) to the end of the current 35 feet of AWG #6 wire. I have a good place on the wall of the house that will be within "line of site" to the hot tub. I would then run an additional 40 feet of AWG #6 wire to the hot tub.

Is it ok to put both disconnects in series like this? Is the 75 feet of AWG #6 ok? Should I expect any GFCI tripping based on this change? I have never had any trips with the current configuration.

Thanks in advance!

Brian
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 03-14-13, 05:20 AM
Justin Smith's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Cressona, Pa, USA
Posts: 2,546
Can you move the hottub GFCI to the house panel? A new GFCI breaker will be cheaper than 75' or #6.
 
  #3  
Old 03-14-13, 07:49 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 2
Hot Tub Move - Disconnect / GFCI

I would still need to add wire to get to the new location. I want to make sure putting 2 disconnects after the GFCI breaker in the shed is ok.
 
  #4  
Old 03-14-13, 08:47 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,659
Multiple unfused disconnects shouldn't be a problem. As long as you have only one GFCI there should not be a problem. Are you planning a 120 volt convenience receptacle?
 
  #5  
Old 03-14-13, 03:38 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,359
Move the disconnect to the new location and splice in a junction box where the disconnect was.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'