Circuit Breakers in Junction Box?

Reply

  #1  
Old 03-14-13, 11:38 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 1
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Circuit Breakers in Junction Box?

This is my first post here, so please go easy.

Steel City Outdoor Enclosure Box - Gray-AB-884RBGK001 at The Home Depot

I want to run several 15A power lines to an outdoor shed and have the breakers in an outdoor box. Is it possible to mount 15A circuit breakers in this outdoor box? If so, how do I determine how many it can hold? Thanks in advance!
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 03-14-13, 11:42 AM
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: WI/MN
Posts: 19,414
Received 62 Votes on 58 Posts
Welcome to the forums. As far as I know, you can only provide one feed to a detached building so you would be better served to install a subpanel in the shed.
 
  #3  
Old 03-14-13, 12:23 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 54,520
Received 505 Votes on 475 Posts
You can't just put breakers in an outdoor enclosure but you could use a weatherproof panel.
 
  #4  
Old 03-14-13, 12:28 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
No. Circuit breakers are made to install in a breaker panel. Further as Mitch said you can only run one circuit. In any event the breaker that protects the circuit is at the supply end not the termination point.

Forget everything you thought you knew and lets start from scratch. What will the loads in the shed be? Presumably lights and a few receptacles, correct? What will be plugged into those receptacles? What will the amperage of those loads be? Will there be any 240 volt loads? If so the amperage of each of those loads.
 
  #5  
Old 03-14-13, 03:17 PM
Nashkat1's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 8,470
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
Now that you've heard several versions of "No," I imagine that you'd prefer to hear "Yes." Maybe if you asked the question a different way, other members could more readily hear a way to say "Yes." Let me try rephrasing your question to ask about what you would like to accomplish, and see if that will help:
I have an outdoor shed that I would like to have some power in. I think I will only meed a few circuits, because I just want to be able to have some lights and a couple of receptacles in the shed plus a security light and two convenience receptacles on the outside of it. What is the least costly way for me to do this?
Is that close?
 
  #6  
Old 03-14-13, 04:30 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,996
Received 39 Votes on 34 Posts
Depending on your needs you could be looking at a single circuit on the low side or a sub panel for larger needs.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: