New Honeywell In Wall Timer - Neutral vs ground wire

Reply

  #1  
Old 03-19-13, 06:05 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
New Honeywell In Wall Timer - Neutral vs ground wire

I had an Intermatic ST01 switch that worked well for three years, but started having problems so I replaced it with a Honeywell RPLS730B.

For the Intermatic you needed a ground wire, for the Honeywell you need a neutral wire. There is no neutral wire in the box that I am aware of so connected the Honeywell neutral wire to the ground wire in the box.

All seems to be working fine. This is new construction. Am I looking for problems here? Anything that could go wrong?
 
  #2  
Old 03-19-13, 07:05 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 10,792
Received 100 Votes on 90 Posts
All seems to be working fine. This is new construction. Am I looking for problems here? Anything that could go wrong?
If it's new construction, it won't, or shouldn't, pass inspection. If your area is under the 2011 NEC, a neutral conductor is required in each switch box. What you are now doing is using a bare ground wire as a current carrying conductor. It's a safety issue as well as a code violation.
 
  #3  
Old 03-19-13, 07:19 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I meant it is a newer home - not new construction. Three years old.
 
  #4  
Old 03-19-13, 07:24 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 10,792
Received 100 Votes on 90 Posts
I meant it is a newer home - not new construction. Three years old.
Regardless, it's still a safety issue and a code violation. I'd either find a new timer that doesn't require a neutral conductor or think about doing some rewiring. If a bare current carrying conductor was OK to use, there would be no need for the black and white conductors to be insulated.
 
  #5  
Old 03-20-13, 06:02 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,251
Received 112 Votes on 97 Posts
You need to find a different timer that does not need a neutral or you need to do some rewiring.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: