220 volt circuit only putting out 110 volts

Reply

  #1  
Old 03-20-13, 04:40 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 1
Post 220 volt circuit only putting out 110 volts

We have a well and the pump is on a 220 volt circuit. The pump stopped working and the well guys discovered that only 110 volts was being transmitted to the breaker box in the pump house. They have bypassed the circuit with temporary above ground wiring and it is putting out 220 volts and the pump works fine. The pump house is about 100 feet from the house, and the wiring goes there through an underground conduit. We are assuming there a problem with the wiring somewhere. I'd rather not dig up the whole yard if we don't have to. I assume one solution would be to try to fish a new wire through the existing conduit. I also see that you can buy 110 to 220 converters, and wonder if using one of those would be a workable solution that could avoid the expense of installing new wiring.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 03-20-13, 04:44 PM
Member
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: ohio usa
Posts: 134
I would first do a continuity test of the wire to see if there is a break. Disconnect wire on both ends, jumper one end together and do an ohms test from the other end.

Voltage is either 120 or 240. Do you know how they determined that there is only 120 volts? Did they check load side to ground?
 
  #3  
Old 03-20-13, 05:08 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: NJ - USA
Posts: 43,494
Welcome to the forums.

You wouldn't want to buy an inverter like that. $$$$

It's pretty rare for wiring to just "go bad" underground. It's more likely a breaker.
Using a voltmeter you need to check thru the circuit to find the problem.

You'd check for 240vac at the house.
Then at the sub panel.
 
  #4  
Old 03-20-13, 06:48 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 9,221
I assume one solution would be to try to fish a new wire through the existing conduit.
No, if the problem is the wiring, you will want to use the existing good wiring to pull 3 new conductors into the existing conduit, assuming the existing conduit is good. Wire in conduit can go bad depending on age and what damage that may have been done when that wiring was originally pulled into the conduit. Remember, all underground conduits have water in them so a damaged section of the existing wire may have gone bad.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'