Bypassing a GFCI Breaker

Reply

  #1  
Old 04-07-13, 06:05 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 1
Bypassing a GFCI Breaker

This is probably a sensitive question/request and breaks the rules of current electrical safety standards. I am a live sound audio engineer and the bands I work with travel to different venues every week. Many of our shows are outdoors and the only circuits available are GFCI circuits which do not tolerate sound reinforcement systems to well. Normally I will connect to a 220v/50amp range receptacle which is connected to my non-gfci distro box and everything works well.
Recently on 2 different jobs, I ran into a GFCI 220v 50amp receptacle. As soon as I inserted my plug into this outlet, the GFCI breaker tripped immediately. Obviously I could not use this outlet. We ended up running heavy extension cords into a building that had non-GFCI outlets. I have spoken with many audio engineers regarding this along with the manufacturers of my equipment. Almost all of them suggest not using GFCI circuits. Most large musical venues provide non-GFCI ciruits for sound reinforcement and stage lighting systems.

My question it, is there a way to temporarily bypass a GFCI circuit breaker?

Any assistance is greatly appreciated.\
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 04-07-13, 06:44 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,659
Have you considered using a generator? What about an isolation transformer?
 
  #3  
Old 04-07-13, 10:16 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: NJ - USA
Posts: 43,483
I know exactly what you are saying and unfortunately the answer is no.

In your setup there must be ground and neutral touching or connected. Probably something to look into anyway. With a sound system..... a ground to neutral connections usually guarantees a ground loop and hum.

I haven't run into any venues recently where the house supplies a GFI receptacle. I run all my distro's from direct power and I never run the amps on GFI protection. I do use GFI circuits to feed the back line equipment.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'