Go Back  DoItYourself.com Community Forums > Electrical, AC & DC. Electronic Equipment and Computers > Electrical - AC & DC
Reload this Page >

Wiring in a relay and timer to run a compressor off of batteries

Wiring in a relay and timer to run a compressor off of batteries

Reply

  #1  
Old 04-12-13, 12:45 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Wiring in a relay and timer to run a compressor off of batteries

Hello,

I am looking to run a small compressor off of a battery bank. I purchased a programmable timer and a spdt relay but I am having trouble wiring them in.

I have inserted below what I thought I should do (but it did not work) Could anyone tell me where I went wrong?

I am sorry for the craziness and poor drawing, I used all different colors for wires to try to make it easier to follow.

Name:  Drawing of Relay Timer Wiring.jpg
Views: 2339
Size:  28.4 KB

In case you can't follow it here are the connections I made:

From Relay:

From 30: Went to positive on battery and port 3 on the timer
From 85: went to port 5 on the timer and to a ground
From 87: Went to the positive of the load
From 86: Went to the negative of the timer and to the negative of the load

Other Connections:

Jumper from positive of timer to port 5 on timer
Went from negative of battery to negative of load

If anyone could give any help or advice I would really appreciate it.

Thank you so much!
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 04-12-13, 12:51 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: NJ - USA
Posts: 43,504
Does the timer run off the battery.....same voltage ?

Give me a few minutes and I'll redraw it for you
 
  #3  
Old 04-12-13, 12:53 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 4
The timer is the same voltage and will be running off of the battery. I was told that I couldn't have it run directly through the timer which is why I needed the relay. I am not sure how correct that is.
 
  #4  
Old 04-12-13, 01:03 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: NJ - USA
Posts: 43,504
Your load exceeds the switch rating for the timer which is why the relay is used.
You were close. One wire need to be changed.
 
Attached Images  
  #5  
Old 04-12-13, 06:53 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Thank you so much, I will give that a try.
 
  #6  
Old 04-15-13, 09:08 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Tried and Successful but alternative?

Thank you again for your help, I set it up like that and it did work perfectly. Our technician came in today and set it up differently though. Personally I don't like that it goes directly from the battery to the timer but I was wondering if there is actually something wrong with this set-up or will this work as an alternative. I have included another diagram below of what he did.

Name:  Drawing of Doug's Relay Timer Wiring.jpg
Views: 1526
Size:  29.5 KB

I believe I will be going with the previous set-up, I was just confused on why both worked.

Thanks!
 
  #7  
Old 04-15-13, 10:06 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: NJ - USA
Posts: 43,504
The bottom diagram will work fine BUT you are not using the relay to switch power....you are using the timer. Sure....the relay is clicking but it's not switching the load.

Terminal 87 should go to battery +

With that one mistake...... it's the same diagram just drawn differently. I could redraw it and it would look completely different again.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'