GFI breaker for my pool isn't working, Going nuts! help

Reply

  #1  
Old 04-17-13, 11:27 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: usa
Posts: 2
GFI breaker for my pool isn't working, Going nuts! help

I'm about ready to open my pool. Every year when I close the pool I turn off the 20amp breaker in my basement over the winter, since the pool is closed and not in use. When I go to open it, like now, I switch on the 20amp breaker in the basement, and go outside and plug the 3 prong pool pump into the GFI outlet that's outside. This year nothing happens. The outlet is dead. I tried pushing in the reset button and nothing happens, no click, nothing.

I went and bought a new levitron weather resistant GFI outlet, 20 amp to replace it with. Hooked it up the same way the old one was. There are only 3 wires, green, white and black, and it's dead too. It doesn't light up, and reset button doesn't work. Now, the pool light works, which is also tried to the 20 amp breaker in the basement, so I know the breaker is good. What can I doing wrong or what can I try?

Thanks.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 04-17-13, 03:57 PM
Nashkat1's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 8,470
Welcome to the forums!

I went and bought a new levitron weather resistant GFI outlet, 20 amp to replace it with. Hooked it up the same way the old one was.
Double-check to make sure you connected the black wire to the brass LINE terminal and the white wire to the silver LINE terminal when you connected the new GFCI.

If you did, remove the new receptacle and separate the wires. Turn the power back on and use a multimeter, preferably an analog one, to test for 120V between the black wire and the white, and between the black wire and the green. Let us know what you find.
 
  #3  
Old 04-21-13, 09:44 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: usa
Posts: 2
Thanks. I did the test and initially there was no voltage showing. It turns out the outlet had no power unless the pool timer is "ON". I never knew this, but that's how it's wired. So when I push the metal slider at the bottom (shown in the pic) the outlet gets power

 
  #4  
Old 04-21-13, 10:22 PM
Nashkat1's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 8,470
Glad you got it figured out, and thanks for letting us know what it was. That's a nice clear picture of the time clock, too, and a very cool icon in the corner of it!
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes