30 amp setup

Reply

  #1  
Old 04-22-13, 06:27 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 48
30 amp setup

I have a full circuit board and needed a 30 amp circuit for motor home.

Electrician put in a 30amp breaker and ran line to outside box.

I now want to get a 30 amp plug on the front of house. Since I don't have anymore circuit space can I put a junction box using the 30 amp line for power to a front box?

#2 I want to run the line to other side of driveway. How deep should I run line?

#3 can I put cable line in same conduit pipe so I end up with a cable hookup and 30 amp power in same vicinity or will I get static from having wire together.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 04-22-13, 07:06 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 11,979
1) Yes you could, but remember that the circuit needs to be sized for the load to be served. In layman's terms, that means that load can not exceed the circuit, which it won't or the breaker will trip. Just be aware that you can not exceed 30 amps on the circuit.

2) The line will need to be 18" if it is in conduit or 24" if direct burial cable or conductors.

3) You may not run low voltage in the same conduit as high voltage wiring. It is recommended to separate low and high voltage cables by 12" to prevent interference.
 
  #3  
Old 04-22-13, 07:47 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 48
Motor home only has 30 amp service

Do I need to dig a trench 12 inches wide to separate 30 amp wire from tv cable?

Would it make a difference if they are both in separate conduit?
 
  #4  
Old 04-22-13, 08:37 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,636
No just put 12" of dirt on the 120 conduit then run the low voltage conduit then finish filling.
 
  #5  
Old 04-23-13, 06:05 AM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 11,979
Like Ray said, just stack the two conduits/cables in the same trench keeping them 12" apart. If you direct bury the TV cable, be sure to use cable that is direct burial rated.
 
  #6  
Old 04-27-13, 07:35 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 48
junction box

One more quick question regarding junction boxes.

when I put in 30 amp plug I ran wire in attic. I had just enough wire to get to circuit breaker however I have to crawl over wire since it wasn't long enough to tack out of the way.

Can I cut the wire and put in a junction box. Add 15 or 20 feet and put in another junction box which will allow me to increase the length of the wire so I can staple it out of the way.
will this cause the current amperage to decrease.

Name:  30 Amp.jpg
Views: 731
Size:  10.9 KB
 

Last edited by ray2047; 04-27-13 at 08:31 AM. Reason: Correct image insertion.
  #7  
Old 04-27-13, 08:32 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,636
Yes, that would be the correct way to do it.
 
  #8  
Old 04-27-13, 12:39 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 48
Ray,

thanks for the response. Just out of curiosity do you lose amps of power when you add junction boxes?
 
  #9  
Old 04-27-13, 01:32 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,636
No, no real power loss at the Jboxes if you have well made connections. Wire nut will work well
 
  #10  
Old 04-27-13, 04:28 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 9,212
No just put 12" of dirt on the 120 conduit then run the low voltage conduit then finish filling.
You should also put a warning tape in the last backfill to caution future excavators to buried cabling and/or conduits.
 
  #11  
Old 04-30-13, 04:55 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 48
When I put in new junction boxes can I staple wire to roof joists. Didn't know if there was a code violation.
 
  #12  
Old 04-30-13, 05:06 PM
Nashkat1's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 8,470
When I put in new junction boxes can I staple wire to roof joists.
It depends on where you're running the cable (wires are the things inside a cable). It needs to be protected from physical damage, so running it along the side of a joist, in the center, is usually fine, for example.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'