Weird GFCI problem

Reply

  #1  
Old 05-08-13, 12:51 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 99
Weird GFCI problem

I am running some underground conduit from a subpanel to my kitchen. The conduit goes through a French drain and to spare myself digging through two feet of stones, I buried the conduit at 12" (NEC 300.5 Column 4) and put GFCIs at the home run end of the circuit.

Here's the part I don't understand. The wire in the kitchen is hot. A multitest on the ground and the hot wires shows the same voltage as hot and neutral. (So it's grounded.)

Polarity is not reversed. But when I plug a radio into the kitchen receptacle, the GFCI trips and will not reset. I have swapped out the GFCI with a different one and it still trips.

???

Any help would be greatly appreciated. I am stumped. Thanks!
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 05-08-13, 01:17 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,659
What about a lamp? Maybe it's the radio.
 
  #3  
Old 05-08-13, 10:08 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 99
Thanks Ray. As ever, a giant DUH. Before the inspector dinged me for having an "external conduit" that was "architecturally unacceptable" I had a straight shot of four pairs from the subpanel to the kitchen. Which neutral I used didn't matter. All ran back to the subpanel.

Now that I have interposed a bank of GFCIs,the specific neutral leaving a specific GFCI device very much does matter.I had a neutral running back to a different GFCI. So I did get current, it was indeed grounded, but when I introduced a load (e.g., a turned-off light) into the receptacle it tripped. The neutral was going back to a different GFCI.

Duh.

Before you say "hire an electrician" I d i d hire an electrician. He's the one who put the conduit outside the house. Ahem.

I am lazy because accessing the jbox to the kitchen requires going through a nasty crawlspace. Just took six hours out of my life. that's all.

A mind f**t.

THanks for your help, nonetheless.
 
  #4  
Old 05-08-13, 04:51 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 9,213
Before the inspector dinged me for having an "external conduit" that was "architecturally unacceptable"
That is obviously a local code, the NEC has no "architechurally unacceptable" clauses.
 
  #5  
Old 05-08-13, 06:51 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,360
I hope you did not run loose conductors without a conduit. There is little chance to confuse cables neutrals and hots between cables.
 
  #6  
Old 05-08-13, 07:24 PM
Nashkat1's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 8,470
It's run in conduit .
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'