Replacing pullouts / service disconnects ?

Reply

  #1  
Old 05-21-13, 02:37 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 7
Replacing pullouts / service disconnects ?

Bought my first home and my two AC units are missing what I am told are called service disconnects or pullouts. The switch that you pull out to service the units is gone on each. I will post a picture if I can.

Internet sleuthing tells me you can buy new ones at home depot but I don't know which ones I need.

The label on the wall box says this:

PE230V - Raintight Enclosed Pullout
For 60 Amp AL rating, use 75 C insulated wire

Replacement part no. puller assy. 400496-01 R

Volts 120AC 1PH Max HP 3

Volts 240 AC 1PH Max HP 10
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 05-21-13, 02:50 PM
airman.1994's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: VA
Posts: 5,659
thats all you need rain tight and more amps than your outdoor unit 60 amp will be way good.
 
  #3  
Old 05-21-13, 02:53 PM
Nashkat1's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 8,470
Welcome to the forums, Rosie!

There's no need to post the same question twice.

Have you tried asking the seller to return the missing parts? Have you looked on the equipment for a sticker identifying the company that did the maintenance for the previous owner?

The disconnects you need depend on the needs of the units. Post the make and model of each, and any specs you see on the nameplates, and we can help you determine what to buy.
 
  #4  
Old 05-21-13, 03:06 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 7
Sorry for the cross post! Pics here
Name:  1.jpg
Views: 1051
Size:  19.7 KB
 
  #5  
Old 05-21-13, 03:12 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 7
thanks! and i see some are fused and some are non-fused... does it matter? i really appreciate your help
 
  #6  
Old 05-21-13, 03:15 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 7
Name:  2.jpg
Views: 932
Size:  36.9 KBName:  1.jpg
Views: 916
Size:  19.7 KB pics here. appreciate the help a lot!
 
  #7  
Old 05-21-13, 03:19 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 7
Name:  2.jpg
Views: 930
Size:  36.9 KB here is the other picture. thanks!
 
  #8  
Old 05-21-13, 03:28 PM
Nashkat1's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 8,470
Sorry for the cross post!
That's OK, I disabled the link and the two threads have been merged now. No harm, just something you might keep in mind in the future.

Rosie, the information that will tell us what you need is located on the nameplates on the A/C units. I regret if that wasn't clear in my earlier post.
 
  #9  
Old 05-21-13, 06:14 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 7
the make is Luxaire and the model numbers for the units are
HBBD-F024SC
HBBD-F030SB
 
  #10  
Old 05-21-13, 06:48 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 46,232
Nashkat was referring to the voltage and the amperage that each unit draws.

Those disconnects are old Murray style types. I severely doubt that you can purchase replacement pull out handles for them. You may have to have the entire disconnect replaced.
I checked all the places I could think of to locate the pullouts with no luck.

Your equipment is 240V so you will most likely require two new 30 amp non-fused disconnects.
 
  #11  
Old 05-21-13, 07:35 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,594
New A/C disconnects should be less than $10 each at a big box store. I paid $6 for one last week. You will need a 3R rated outdoor disconnect. Fuses would only be required if the unit said max fuse size. Otherwise a non-fused would be fine.
 
  #12  
Old 05-21-13, 07:55 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 9,397
PJ and pcboss have it right. Even if you could buy new pullouts, which you can't, they would cost more than new disconnects.
 
  #13  
Old 05-21-13, 09:16 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 7
Spoke with someone at Home Depot and ended up getting a 60A Fusible AC Disconnect 240 volts. I watched a tutorial on how to swap the box, and I have the tools to do so, but want to confirm that using a 60A Fusible would be ok as that's not the specific type you're mentioning.

Thanks!
 
  #14  
Old 05-21-13, 09:27 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 46,232
Yes......a 60 amp is larger and heavier duty than a 30 amp disconnect and will work just fine.

Your existing disconnects were unfused so now you'll need to look at the plates on the air conditioners to get the proper size fuses required.

They should also carry non-fused disconnects.
 
  #15  
Old 05-21-13, 09:33 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,058
Spoke with someone at Home
Not a reliable source of information and in this case wrong. Usually only commercial equipment without automatic overload protection need fused disconnects. I will, with respect, disagree with PJ. Take it back and get what you need, an unfused disconnect. Should be cheaper.
 
  #16  
Old 05-21-13, 09:43 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 46,232
Non-commercial equipment doesn't require a fused disconnect but it can be used.

That's why I added....they also carry non-fused disconnects.
 
  #17  
Old 05-21-13, 09:46 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,058
Got me. Yes, I was not clear. What you have is usable but probably costs more.
 
  #18  
Old 05-21-13, 10:04 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 46,232
Definitely costs more and now there are two fuses to purchase which will up the ante.
 
  #19  
Old 05-22-13, 06:11 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,594
And should something happen the fuse can open and make troubleshooting more difficult.
 
  #20  
Old 05-22-13, 07:06 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 9,397
That's why in a case like this I would fuse the disconnect at max, 60 amps in this case. Let the circuit breaker provide the overcurrent protection. But......non-fused disconnects would be best and would also save about $20 for fuses.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes