direct wiring a programmable motor

Reply

  #1  
Old 05-27-13, 10:54 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 2
direct wiring a programmable motor

I have a GE programmable motor in a squirrel cage housing that I want to use as an air mover in my garage. I don't need all the programmable stuff that in came with. I would like to wire it up direct to an 110 outlet with an inline switch. I need to know which of the 5 wires to the motor I need to use. there is a black, blue, red, and 2 brown wires going to the motor. The mfrs # for the motor is HD44AE115. Any help would be appreciated.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 05-27-13, 08:26 PM
Temporarily Suspended
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NY
Posts: 10,986
Are there any markings where the wires connect? Remove the cover if needed. You don't have to use the programming, just because it's there.
 
  #3  
Old 05-28-13, 03:36 AM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 11,981
Did this come out of a furnace? If so, do you know what model?

Does it look like this: Carrier HD44AE115 Programmable Motor 1 2 HP RPM 0 1300 115V | eBay
 
  #4  
Old 05-28-13, 06:27 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 2
removed control box

I have removed the control box and I am left with the five wires I mentioned coming out of the motor itself. I tried hooking up 119 volts to the red, black, and blue wires in different configurations. The motor turns but no where near 1300 RPMs. Hooking up the brown wires seems to have no effect. The motor does have the markings on it that you mentioned in your reply.
 
  #5  
Old 05-28-13, 07:22 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: NJ - USA
Posts: 43,459
I couldn't find any real detailed info on the control box (variable speed module) but I have a feeling the motor may run on three phase. That board does some kind of phase conversion which you won't be able to duplicate.

Supplying 120vac to the motor and a variable AC voltage from 5-24vac to the control section may work since that is part of servicing. I just couldn't find the exact location to connect the signal voltage.
The proprietary design is well guarded.

GE ECM Serviicing
 
  #6  
Old 06-30-13, 04:14 PM
Member
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: usa
Posts: 1
If you could find a white wire you would be all set.
Like put a capacitor on the 2 brown and white neutral and color for speed choice. Sounds like it's a 3 speed.
My bad. I looked at the ebay display and it has a good data tag.
No doubt over this idiots(me) Pay grade.
 

Last edited by Hopeitwks2; 06-30-13 at 04:29 PM. Reason: Goofyness.
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'