Backup Generator no longer runs well pump.

Reply

  #1  
Old 05-29-13, 11:28 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 2
Backup Generator no longer runs well pump.

I have used my generator for a few years to supply power for some lights and to run my well pump during power outages. The last two times I have ran it (last few weeks), the pump will not run. My generator is a 5500 watt, my well pump is 1/2hp, 220v. I have turned off the large users in the house, refridgerators, freezer, tvs, and still the pump won't start. I can switch on/off a fridge at the breaker and hear the generator load up just slightly for a second, but doing the same with the well pump, there is no load noticed. Yet when the grid power comes back on, the pump is fine. The only thing I can think of is the pump is worn somehow causing a higher required starting load than I had before. Anyone else have any ideas, or how I might test for what the problem is? Thanks for any help.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 05-29-13, 11:33 AM
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 4,297
There is no pump on a generator unless it has a fuel pump.
Checked the outlets for power with a volt ohm meter?
Make and model of the gen set might help trouble shoot it.
 
  #3  
Old 05-29-13, 11:37 AM
Gunguy45's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 21,023
If the pump was somehow drawing a much higher load...the gennie would bog or trip a breaker. It sounds like the pump is not getting power at all when on the gennie.

How is it connected? Cords plugged in to the gennie or an inlet on the house with a transfer switch? Do you have a volt/multimeter that you can check the supply to the pump?

Since it's a 240V load that isn't working, but the 120V loads are..possibly one leg of your 240V output is the problem.
 
  #4  
Old 05-29-13, 01:45 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 2
The generator is connected to the house feed through a manual transfer switch out near the meter. Yes, I have a multimeter - I can check voltage going to pump switch. Makes sense about bogging down the generator if trying to start at all. Thanks.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes