Go Back  DoItYourself.com Community Forums > Electrical, AC & DC. Electronic Equipment and Computers > Electrical - AC & DC
Reload this Page >

Load Center - Circuits allowed/ can I have more tandem breakers

Load Center - Circuits allowed/ can I have more tandem breakers

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-01-13, 05:36 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: US
Posts: 26
Load Center - Circuits allowed/ can I have more tandem breakers

Hi,

I am confused having talked to electricians and reading articles on web. I am in process of hooking up my generator to the panel. Also I am in need of adding two more circuits to my current panel. I am not sure if I can install more tandem breakers in my current panel.

Attached is the image of my panel. I have tried to cover current breakers and the panel diagram. Hope this will help in letting me know. Also please let me know how many total circuits i can have for this panel. TO my understanding its 20.

Name:  photo.jpg
Views: 1296
Size:  38.1 KB
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-01-13, 06:44 PM
Nashkat1's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 8,470
That's hard to say. If you don't see the information you need on the label, post the make and model of your panel here and we can help you find out.

Pictures, right side up, that clearly show the label and the breaker layout might also help.
 
  #3  
Old 06-01-13, 08:30 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: US
Posts: 26
The make of panel is - GE and model I think is - TM1210c MOD .1

I am also attaching the images for label and panel. You should be able to get complete details if you zoom the image. The attached images are full resolution so hopefully it will help.

Somehow the images keep rotating on their own.

Name:  photo copy.jpg
Views: 612
Size:  43.5 KB

Name:  photo copy 2.jpg
Views: 701
Size:  35.6 KB
 
  #4  
Old 06-01-13, 08:36 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,594
If I am seeing the label correctly you can have 8 total tandems in the panel. Looks full to me.
 
  #5  
Old 06-01-13, 08:46 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: US
Posts: 26
Thanks for your reply. Somehow this is what I also thought but when I spoke to the Home Depot electrician today and showed him this picture, he said no one look at the label ad you can put a tandem in the open slot. I was worried about having issues while getting it inspected.

So is it that in all, I can only add one circuit that too the one slot which is not used.

I am in process of also finishing my basement. Currently I do have lighting only and that is on two circuits. My basement is 1200sqft. Not sure if I can rely on these tow circuits or will have to add more.

Is their any other way of making space for new circuit requirement without adding a new panel ?
 
  #6  
Old 06-01-13, 10:39 PM
Nashkat1's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 8,470
Panel Label:

Name:  panel label.jpg
Views: 1086
Size:  43.0 KB

Breakers:

Name:  breakers.jpg
Views: 1010
Size:  39.5 KB

There are 12 full-size breaker positions in your panel. The label shows that tandem breakers can be installed in eight of those.

please let me know how many total circuits i can have for this panel. TO my understanding its 20.
Yes, 20 circuits: Two tandem breakers in each of the eight positions where they're allowed plus the remaining four full size breakers.

I spoke to the Home Depot electrician today and...
If you spoke to a licensed and bonded electrician who is working at HD, I am both surprised and impressed.

I can only add one circuit that too the one slot which is not used.
Yes.

I am in process of also finishing my basement. Currently I do have lighting only and that is on two circuits. My basement is 1200sqft. Not sure if I can rely on these tow circuits or will have to add more.
Why would you need more than two lighting circuits in your basement? In fact, why do you even need two? What is the total lighting load?

Is their any other way of making space for new circuit requirement without adding a new panel ?
There may be other under-utilized circuits that can be combined. Also, what are the two 30A 240V breakers supplying?
 
  #7  
Old 06-02-13, 08:07 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: US
Posts: 26
Thanks for your response.

Per your inputs, today I checked all breakers and identified what all they are for. As you mentioned, I do feel there are some underutilized circuits. E.g. there is one circuit just dedicated to 6 recessed lights. Looks like that was put in place by previous owner when they were installed. I can surely use that one for basement.

Also as you figured out, there are two 2 pole 30 amps where as only one is being used. Second one is wired, but when i switched it off, nothing happened. Looks like that the old A/c circuit which was discarded when new A/c unit was installed. That can also be re purposed. So based on this, I do not longer see the need of sub panel. Current panel is more than sufficient.

Now the only question in my mind is for setting up my generator. I am considering a manual transfer switch with 10 circuits. I have a portable gen 6500W with 30 Amp receptacle. Please suggest if there is any other better option to be considered.
 
  #8  
Old 06-02-13, 09:38 PM
Nashkat1's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 8,470
I do not longer see the need of sub panel. Current panel is more than sufficient.
Glad you got it figured out, and thank you for the feedback.

there are two 2 pole 30 amps where as only one is being used. Second one is wired, but when i switched it off, nothing happened.
Did you check your water heater and clothes dryer?

Now the only question in my mind is for setting up my generator. I am considering a manual transfer switch with 10 circuits. I have a portable gen 6500W with 30 Amp receptacle. Please suggest if there is any other better option to be considered.
This is a different question that needs to be addressed on its own. In addition to starting a thread to do that, you can start by reading Congratulations! You have a Generator, one of the sticky threads at the top of the topic list for this forum. That may help answer some of your questions.

One technical note: It sounds like you're considering using a transfer panel. A transfer switch switches the power into a panel between the POCO feed and the standby, or backup, feed. It does not have any circuits of its own.
 

Last edited by Nashkat1; 06-02-13 at 10:45 PM.
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes