wiring an automotive lift

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-02-13, 10:11 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: usa
Posts: 5
wiring an automotive lift

This is my first post so any help will be appreciated. My father just bought an 8000lb automotive lift and we currently have it installed, it just needs to be wired up. The directions call for hooking up 220 volt single phase/30 amp to the power unit. I know the safe way would be to run wire back to the breaker box but it is located on the other side of the house. The washroom however, is located about 25 ft. from the lift. So my question is would i be able to run off the same line that feeds the dryer to power the lift? Obviously, not using both at the same time.

Any feedback would help as i would like to do this myself and not hire an electrician unless it was needed. I am pretty handy, I've been a Union Steamfitter for the last 10 years and have done some basic residential wiring before. I just want to make it right!

Thanks.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-02-13, 10:26 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,663
Tech info: Residential voltage is 240 volts.
Best practice on 240 volt circuits its one device per circuit. What is the amp draw of the dryer?
 

Last edited by ray2047; 06-02-13 at 01:32 PM.
  #3  
Old 06-02-13, 10:34 AM
Gunguy45's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 20,860
I highly doubt it unless you put some sort of "either-or" switch in the line maybe?

Also...does the lift require 3 or 4 wire 240V?
 
  #4  
Old 06-02-13, 11:25 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: usa
Posts: 5
Not sure on the amp draw of the dryer, can't find any info on the back of dryer. The lift motor has 2 blk hot wires - so i believe that would be 3 wire, correct?
 
  #5  
Old 06-02-13, 11:28 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: usa
Posts: 5
Also does the amp draw of dryer matter if we don't use the dryer while we operate the lift?
 
  #6  
Old 06-02-13, 11:56 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,663
Also does the amp draw of dryer matter if we don't use the dryer while we operate the lift?
Maybe a 24 volt control circuit with contactors but that would seem to be more work then any other solution.
 

Last edited by ray2047; 06-02-13 at 01:34 PM.
  #7  
Old 06-02-13, 12:28 PM
Gunguy45's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 20,860
Ray....I'm thinking when he said washroom...he meant like a laundry room and I assumed a clothes dryer. Not too many houses have hot air hand dryers....
 
  #8  
Old 06-02-13, 01:26 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,663
LOL, missed the house reference.I thought it was a commercial garage. So just ignore all my previous replies. They have been edited.

Expanding on Vics idea of a selector switch you could use a single circuit generator transfer switch or a DPDT motor rated 30 amp switch. The key code issue would be if the dryer plug had a real ground. Older three wire dryer plugs have only a neutral not ground unless continuous metal conduit was used.
 
  #9  
Old 06-02-13, 01:39 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: usa
Posts: 5
yes you are correct it is a residential laundry room with washer and dryer. sorry about the mixup.
 
  #10  
Old 06-02-13, 01:41 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,663
I replied as you were posting.
 
  #11  
Old 06-02-13, 01:45 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: usa
Posts: 5
My father's home was built in 2000. But I'm not sure what your definition of old is for wiring of a home.
Am i asking for more trouble than it's worth, should i just run all the way back to the breaker box and have the lift on its own circuit? I just want to make sure its right.
 
  #12  
Old 06-02-13, 02:33 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,663
should i just run all the way back to the breaker box and have the lift on its own circuit?
Yes, that is the best way.

...run wire back to the breaker box but it is located on the other side of the house.
If you have an accessible attic it should be easy to run the cable through the attic or if you have a basement or crawl space through those.
Is the breaker panel on the inside or outside of the house?
Is the lift outside or in a garage?
If in a garage is it an attached or detached garage.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'