Temporary power move

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-04-13, 07:08 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 9
Temporary power move

I live in an older house We have fuses instead of breakers now my question is i have a dryer plug and a stove both going to the same fuse & both are 240 the dryer plug doesnt get used What would happen if i were to A-buy a 240v extensin cord and hard wire it to fusebox where dryer is and use power else where would i run into problems? B- buy more 240 and just extend the existing wire? Now my biggest issue is them both being on same fuse is this gonna be a problem?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-04-13, 07:15 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,350
Both the stove and dryer should be dedicated circuits. They should not have been combined at the fuse panel.

Neither of those appliances should be used with extension cords.

I do not understand what you mean about buying more 240.
 
  #3  
Old 06-04-13, 07:16 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 9
The 240 that goes from panel to plug is like a foot i need about 15-20 ft
 
  #4  
Old 06-04-13, 07:20 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 9
And the 240 im taking wont be used fully im running it through a ballast And lowering power.. im not using a dryer im just using the power from that plug
 
  #5  
Old 06-04-13, 07:25 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,632
And the 240 im taking wont be used fully im running it through a ballast And lowering power
That isn't what a ballast does. Do you mean using a transformer to reduce voltage not power? Each post your posts make less sense. Please explain fully what you are trying to do so we can help you.
 
  #6  
Old 06-04-13, 07:31 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 9
Its for my horticulture shop im trying a few new exotic plants and they need certain stuff..i just need to have power for my 400watt bulb just one for now. Thats where my ballast comes in because i cant use 240 on a single 400 watt bulb. And yeah as you can tell im not a electrician haha
 
  #7  
Old 06-04-13, 07:33 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,632
What kind of bulb?

.
 
  #8  
Old 06-04-13, 07:39 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 9
Im on my way to work so i dont have Access To it right now.. if this helps its just 400watts and its about 10inches long and iTs about 3 inches around so fairly thin
 
  #9  
Old 06-04-13, 12:12 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 9
Its an hps 400 watt bulb..
 
  #10  
Old 06-04-13, 12:40 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,632
What is the voltage and amperage of the fixture? Is it dual voltage? The important thing is the fixture not the bulb.
 
  #11  
Old 06-04-13, 02:04 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 9
400w hps with a digital 1000 w hps ballast with dimmer. I think
It's nanolux
 
  #12  
Old 06-04-13, 04:14 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,632
You still haven't tol us the voltage.
 
  #13  
Old 06-04-13, 05:52 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 9
Sorry still fairly new at this.. you want the voltage of bulb?
 
  #14  
Old 06-04-13, 06:06 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Wet side of Washington state.
Posts: 18,356
Washington state legalized marijuana last year. I'm thinking Beezly is wanting to start a grow-op.
 
  #15  
Old 06-04-13, 06:38 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,632
you want the voltage of bulb?
The bulb is irrelevant to this discussion as I have said before. What is relevant is the fixture you are using. We need the voltage of the fixture. (Presumably you are using the bulb designed for the fixture you are using.)
 
  #16  
Old 06-04-13, 06:44 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,350
I am not sure the 400 watt bulb will work in a 1000 watt fixture.
 
  #17  
Old 06-04-13, 07:11 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 9
My question has gone out the window... all i needed to know is if i use the 240 will there be problms since the stoves 240 goes to the same fuse.. this is all i need to know... and i also have a 1000w bulb i guess i could use that and just use dimmer on my ballast
 
  #18  
Old 06-04-13, 08:38 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Wet side of Washington state.
Posts: 18,356
Beezly assured me via PM that he lives in Canada, not Washington state. Perhaps a moderator could help him update his profile.

Bulbs that require ballasts are generally specific to a particular size ballast. In other words, a 1,000 watt lamp would only work with a 1,000 watt rated ballast and a 400 watt lamp would require a 400 watt ballast. The type of lamp is also often specific in that you would not use a HPS (high pressure sodium) lamp on a ballast for a mercury vapor lamp. That stated, often the ballasts for these various lamps have multiple voltage input and by use of a common lead and the appropriate voltage lead the lamp can be used on several different (but standard) voltages.

You mention the use of a dimmer, by and large lamps that require a ballast do not play well with dimmers, especially not large wattage lamps.

Now as to the question...since the lamp will require only a fraction of the power available it would be best to have a different circuit or a fuse (or circuit breaker) sized to the lamp load and placed in the circuit as near to the source of power as practicable.
 
  #19  
Old 06-04-13, 09:02 PM
Nashkat1's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 8,470
if i use the 240 will there be problms since the stoves 240 goes to the same fuse..
240 isn't wire or cable. It's voltage. 240V will really light up a 120V bulb, for about a half-second.

you want the voltage of bulb?
Yes.

In addition, the dryer circuit is fused and wired for more amps that your light will use. The light and it's fixture to burn to a crisp before the breaker on the dryer circuit would trip. That's why
Originally Posted by Furd
it would be best to have a different circuit or a fuse (or circuit breaker) sized to the lamp load and placed in the circuit as near to the source of power as practicable.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'