no power to disconnect box

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-04-13, 07:10 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
no power to disconnect box

The contactor burned out on my air conditioner. I changed it out but it still didn't work. When I tested the power coming into the unit, there was nothing so I tested the power to the disconnect box and it is also dead. The disconnect box says "Caution: Does not contain fuses" so I am at a loss as to what to do to get the power back on. I flipped all the circuit switches on and off in the circuit breaker box and this didn't help. I live in a manufactured home if that helps. Maybe there is a fuse somewhere or something else that I don't know about?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-04-13, 07:46 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,996
Received 39 Votes on 34 Posts
You may need to check at the power pole outside the home.
 
  #3  
Old 06-04-13, 07:49 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 54,540
Received 508 Votes on 478 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

That is an un-fused disconnect at the AC compressor. It's basically nothing more than a service switch. It doesn't protect the AC.

In your main panel should be a two pole 30 amp or two pole 40 amp breaker that does the actual protection. Try resetting all the two pole breakers in your panel.

If that doesn't work you will need to remove the panel cover and check the breakers for 240 vac output.
 
  #4  
Old 06-04-13, 09:07 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Resetting the breakers didn't help. I took off the cover and the breaker has output. What do I need to do next?
 
  #5  
Old 06-04-13, 09:12 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Did you use a multimeter to measure the voltage between the legs. It should be ~240volts.

Note if you used a non contact tester the reading means nothing.
 
  #6  
Old 06-05-13, 09:20 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
update

Thanks to everyone for your help.

Yes, I have 240 volts (sorry I didn't make that clear) so that wasn't the problem. It was the breaker switch on the power pole. I didn't check that last night because I didn't know where it was and it was too dark.
 
  #7  
Old 06-05-13, 09:29 PM
Nashkat1's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 8,470
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
Glad you got it working again, and thanks for letting us know what it was.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: