30 amp circuit?

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-08-13, 09:44 AM
Search Engine Optimized Spammers Not Allowed!
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 192
30 amp circuit?

Hi,

I'm looking at a range which I noticed requires a 30 amp dedicated circuit.

If there is already a 20 amp dedicated circuit, what would be required to change this to 30 amp? Just changing the breaker? Or would the wiring have to change? Does it depend on the wire that was already used?

I'm just trying to get an idea what would be involved to actually install this range.

Thanks!
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-08-13, 09:48 AM
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 4,297
Depends on the wire size, if it's undersized you can not just change the breaker.
The outlet would also need to be changed.
30 amp. needs a #10 wire.
 
  #3  
Old 06-08-13, 09:50 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,040
Sound like an electric range not gas. Is that correct? If so is it 240 volts (or 120/240)? Is the 20 amp circuit 120 volts? If so the answer is: Not even close to right for this. Is this a single family residence you own?
 
  #4  
Old 06-08-13, 10:09 AM
Search Engine Optimized Spammers Not Allowed!
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 192
Thanks for the replies!

It is a single residence. It is a dual fuel range (gas burners, electric oven).

The specs say:

30" AND 36" DUAL FUEL RANGES
• Power supply: 240/208 VAC, 60 Hz with 30 amp
service.
• Maximum connected load: 5.2 kW.
• Total amps: 21 amps.
• Supply wire minimum size: L1, L2 and ground—
12 AWG, neutral—16 AWG.


I don't know what the current 20 amp circuit is (120 volt or otherwise).

Thanks!
 
  #5  
Old 06-08-13, 10:23 AM
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 4,297
What's the plug look like?
Got a meter to check the voltage? Is it a single or double breaker.
 
  #6  
Old 06-08-13, 10:32 AM
Nashkat1's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 8,470
I don't know what the current 20 amp circuit is (120 volt or otherwise).
Is it fed with one hot wire from a single-pole breaker or with two hot wires from a 2-pole breaker?

Wiring Simplified is an inexpensive, invaluable and readable resource for learning how and why residential electrical systems work. It is often available in the electrical aisle at home improvement centers.
 
  #7  
Old 06-08-13, 10:46 AM
Search Engine Optimized Spammers Not Allowed!
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 192
I went down and looked. There are 2 breakers together each labeled 40 AMP. I think I saw 220V on there as well. I do not know what any of the wiring looks like, but I supposed I could take the cover off the box in the kitchen and look? The breaker is off (as there is nothing hooked up yet).

Thanks!
 
  #8  
Old 06-08-13, 10:52 AM
Nashkat1's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 8,470
There are 2 breakers together each labeled 40 AMP.
That sounds like a 2-pole 240V 40A breaker. Is that the one feeding the range receptacle in the kitchen?
 
  #9  
Old 06-08-13, 10:59 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,040
Please post a picture of the mystery receptacle. http://www.doityourself.com/forum/electrical-c-d-c/458765-how-include-pictures.html[/url]
 
  #10  
Old 06-08-13, 11:09 AM
Search Engine Optimized Spammers Not Allowed!
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 192
It's actually a box with a metal cover over -- here's a pic. Hopefully it worked!
 
Attached Images  
  #11  
Old 06-08-13, 12:41 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,040
Couldn't see the part of the black wire that gives size but it is at least #10, maybe #8 or#6 so it should be good. If you have a non contact tester hold it near a black wire with that 40 amp breaker on then with that 40 amp breaker off.
 
  #12  
Old 06-08-13, 02:20 PM
Search Engine Optimized Spammers Not Allowed!
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 192
I just have one of those testers you can hold up to see if the wire is live or not.... is that what you're referring to?

Thanks
 
  #13  
Old 06-08-13, 03:36 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Wet side of Washington state.
Posts: 18,399
Another poster that likely lives in Cook county, Illinois. You have conduit in your home and that would allow you to replace the original wiring easily if necessary. It appears to be #8 copper conductors and that would jibe with having a 40 ampere circuit breaker.

I would replace the existing circuit breaker with a 30 ampere model and the install the appropriate receptacle if the new range is cord-and-plug connected. Other wise use the appropriate cover plate and the range pigtail for connection.

I second Nashkat1's suggestion to purchase AND READ Wiring Simplified.
 
  #14  
Old 06-08-13, 04:07 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,040
I just have one of those testers you can hold up to see if the wire is live or not.... is that what you're referring to?
Yes, that is a non contact tester and this is one of the few times they have any value as a tester.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes