Honeywell 7 day wall switch

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-10-13, 08:39 PM
7
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 73
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Honeywell 7 day wall switch

Hello,
Have the honeywell RPLS540A/RPLS5414A 7 day programmable wall switch.
https://customer.honeywell.com/resou...69-2454EFS.pdf

Current set-up is....
Box#1 line power, 3 way travelers, ground
Box#2 load to lights, 3 way travelers, ground, 3 way switch

How do I wire this for the programmable switch in box #1 for 3 way operation. I cannot seem to get the 3 way function with multiple wiring configurations.

Thanks for any assistance you can offer.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-11-13, 02:00 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 55,140
Received 587 Votes on 553 Posts
That unit won't work for you based on your wiring. It needs the power and light to be at one end. You don't have that nor do you have enough wires between the boxes to make it work.

Between the boxes you would need four wires:
neutral to light (you have)
load wire from switch to light (you have)
always hot to supply power for 3 way remote timer control (you have)
wire back to timer for 3 way control (you don't have)
 
  #3  
Old 06-11-13, 03:49 AM
7
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 73
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for the info. I was afraid I didn't have enough wires.
 
  #4  
Old 06-11-13, 12:48 PM
7
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 73
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I am re-reading your reply and wondering about the (2) 3 way travelers that I have in each box.

I have the the Line, Load, Ground and 3 way wires off the programmable switch accounted for in box #1 with the line power, (2) 3 way travelers and the ground. In box #2 I have a 3 way switch with the light load off the common screw and the (2) 3 way travelers on the other screws. The instructions make note of a jumper wire in the existing 3 way set-up? Seems like all the wire spots are accounted for on both the programmable switch and the 3 way switch.

Thanks again for your assistance.
 
  #5  
Old 06-11-13, 10:48 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 55,140
Received 587 Votes on 553 Posts
Between the boxes you would need four wires:
neutral to light (you have)
load wire from switch to light (you have)
always hot to supply power for 3 way remote timer control (you have)
wire back to timer for 3 way control (you don't have)


You have three wires between boxes. In wiring matters like this.... ignore the ground wire. We all know what needs to be done with the ground and adding it to the quantity of conductors causes confusion.

You have the ability to rewire your three way circuit but..... you need to get a neutral from box 1 to box 2. That you have.... it's the white wire.

Now you need a switched hot line from the output of the timer to your light. We'll use red for that.

Now you need to connect the remote switch from hot to the blue wire to get it to activate remotely. You have the black wire left you can bring hot to the switch in box 2 but how do you get the switch leg back to the new timer ?

You're a wire short.
 
  #6  
Old 06-13-13, 04:13 PM
7
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 73
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for your continued time and explanation.
If I had the extra wire, where would it connect at the programmable switch and at the 3 way switch? All available wires on the programmable switch and all available screws on the 3 way are currently in use.
Thanks again.
 
  #7  
Old 06-13-13, 05:56 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 55,140
Received 587 Votes on 553 Posts
I explained as basically as I can above.

Let's try it this way.

From your timer to your light you need two wires......a hot wire and a neutral.
Those two wires will allow the timer to power the light.

Now....to remotely activate the timer you need to connect the blue wire of the timer to always live power. That means you need two more wires from the remote switch back to the timer. That timer only requires a single pole switch at the end to operate it. You could use two terminals of the three way switch to perform the same function.

So you have two wires needed to run the light and two wires needed to remotely control the timer..... that's four wires.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: