Supplying elec for HVAC unit in a small house

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-18-13, 09:55 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 377
Question Supplying elec for HVAC unit in a small house

I'm redoing some electrical work in an old house. Its an old 2 bedroom, 2 bathroom house that has a standard size HVAC unit. Just checking to see if the wires and circuit breaker that was run is adequate.

What size electrical wire should be supplying the HVAC unit? 12-2 or 12-3? Or something else? What about the circuit breaker? Is a 20-amp breaker OK?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-18-13, 10:02 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,646
If its 240 two conductor cable, X-2, where X is determined by the FLA. 12-2 would be correct for a 20 amp breaker unless manufacturers recommendations are different. AC compressors are different than normal wire sizing. The wire is determined by full load amps and the breaker by starting current.
 

Last edited by ray2047; 06-19-13 at 06:05 AM. Reason: Clarification.
  #3  
Old 06-18-13, 10:37 PM
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: KS
Posts: 1,896
The breaker requirement should be on the outdoor unit's nameplate (near where the refrigerant lines connect). Normally there will be a minimum and maximum amp rating listed. The maximum breaker ampacity dictates the breaker size, and the minimum circuit ampacity size dictates the wire gauge.
 

Last edited by pcboss; 06-19-13 at 06:28 AM. Reason: clarification
  #4  
Old 06-19-13, 04:25 AM
Member
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: VA.
Posts: 813
The nameplate listing the minimum circuit ampacity and the max fuse breaker is just that.

For example, a unit that has MCA-15, max fuse or HACR breaker-35, means you need to have a circuit minimum of 15 amps (14 gauge) and you can put it on a breaker or fuse up to 35 amps.

So, in this instance, you can have 14 gauge wire on a 35 amp breaker due to the rules that apply in articles 430 and 440.
 
  #5  
Old 06-19-13, 06:30 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,357
If the unit says Max Fuse size, you will need to have fuses in the disconnect. Otherwise a HACR rated breaker is fine.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'