Too many wires in a box?

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-19-13, 04:12 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 13
Too many wires in a box?

I am tapping off a receptacle in my bedroom in order to put a new receptacle behind a flat screen tv. It's on a 15 amp breaker and the wire is 12 ga bx cable grounded to a 3x2x2.5 metal device box. Its in the middle of a run. I was just going to run a new piece of 12 ga Romex to the new box (I guess TEchnically I only need 14 ga but for some reason maybe long wire runs? Or That's what they did in the 1950s? 12 ga was used for everything in house so I figured I'd just stay consistent and use 12) I planned on using a receptacle that would allow me to backwire all 6 wires(the kind screw and clamp not backstab) Im fairly certain i can fit all the wires Without a problem but After doing a little research I realized that the max number of wires for that size box at that gauge is 5 wires. Clamps and all grounds count as 1 wire and the receptacle counts as 2 so therefore with the new wires the box total would be 10.
behind a flat screen tv. It's on a 15 amp breaker and the wire is 12 ga bx cable grounded to a 3x2x2.5 metal device box. Its in the middle of a run. I was just going to run a new piece of 12 ga Romex to the new box (I guess TEchnically I only need 14 ga but for some reason maybe long wire runs? Or That's what they did in the 1950s? 12 ga was used for everything in house so I figured I'd just stay consistent and use 12) I planned on using a receptacle that would allow me to backwire all 6 wires(the kind screw and clamp not backstab) Im fairly certain i can fit all the wires Without a problem but After doing a little research I realized that the max number of wires for that size box at that gauge is 5 wires. Clamps and all grounds count as 1 wire and the receptacle counts as 2 so therefore with the new wires the box total would be 10.

What should I do? I want to keep the old receptacle not just put a plate over it. Do I need to put a larger box if SO I guess it needs to be metal bc I have no ground just the bx cable?
What should I do? I want to keep the old receptacle not just put a plate over it. Do I need to put a larger box if SO I guess it needs to be metal bc I have no ground just the bx cable?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-19-13, 05:41 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,357
Yes you will need a larger box. The box sounds like it is already overfilled before adding your new cable.

If your cable is not grounded the circuit should not be extended. Not all BX was listed as a grounding method. Look for a thin bond strip, possibly backwrapped in the spiral sheath.

It might be just as easy to run a new circuit and leave the old alone.
 
  #3  
Old 06-19-13, 06:03 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 13
The bx is grounded. I think a new circuit is going to be the easiest solution. Thanks.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'