Replacing 3-prong receptacle with GFIC

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-29-13, 06:05 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 14
Lightbulb Replacing 3-prong receptacle with GFIC

I am upgrading a receptacle near the kitchen sink with a GFIC. The old receptacle has three wires, black, white and red. The black and red where wired to the brass side of the receptacle with the connecting bridge tab removed and the white on white or the silver side. My problem is the red wire, where does it connect? I have connected the black and white on the line side of the GFIC and get a light. Tried connecting the red to the load brass side but it keeps blowing. There is no ground wire, so where would the red wire go? Thanks for your help as it's not clear in the printed instructions, they only mention black and white on either the line or load side.
 

Last edited by kellyFLAL; 06-29-13 at 06:33 PM.
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-29-13, 06:46 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,658
You can't connect a multiwire split circuit to a duplex GFCI. You will either need to cap off the red or use a 240 volt GFCI breaker and non-GFCI receptacle like you previously had.

Or put in a double gang box and two GFCI receptacles.
 
  #3  
Old 06-29-13, 07:05 PM
Nashkat1's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 8,470
You have two hot wires there. You should have had to cut off two single-pole breakers with their handles tied together or one 240V 2-pole breaker to kill the power to do this work. If it's a 2-pole GFCI breaker, just put it back together. If it's a 2-pole non-GFCI breaker, either replace it with a 2-pole GFCI breaker or cap off one of the hot wires and mount your GFCI receptacle.

It will be protected. If there are no other wires in the box, you can't use it to protect any other receptacles.

How are your other countertop receptacles wired? This one is an end-of-line, and it is unlikely that the power was fed straight to it from the panel. Installing your GFCI receptacle where the power comes in from the panel will allow you to protect all of the receptacles on that circuit.
 
  #4  
Old 06-29-13, 08:11 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 14
Thanx Nash and Ray

Great... appreciate the quick replies. Didn't understand what to do with the hot red wire! Capped it off and now all seems to work fine.
 
  #5  
Old 06-29-13, 08:22 PM
Nashkat1's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 8,470
Very good. Now, what kind of breaker is this on?
 

Last edited by Nashkat1; 06-29-13 at 08:42 PM.
  #6  
Old 07-07-13, 12:03 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 14
Sorry for the delayed reply, hope you had a good 4th... to answer your question, its on the 20 amp breaker you see tripped in the picture. Hopefully thats not a problem.

On another note, on that same circuit I was planning to add a receptacle for a microwave. The condo presently has a one piece electric range and microwave, therefore if I upgrade the appliances I will have add a receptacle for the microwave. Do microwave require their own dedicated circuit/breaker?
 
Attached Images  
  #7  
Old 07-07-13, 12:23 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Wet side of Washington state.
Posts: 18,369
Do microwave require their own dedicated circuit/breaker?
Counter top models, no. Built-in models, yes.
 
  #8  
Old 07-07-13, 12:49 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 14
Yes the microwave will be hung over the new range. Curious what is the difference between the hung and countertop?
 
  #9  
Old 07-07-13, 01:16 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Wet side of Washington state.
Posts: 18,369
Counter top units generally have lower power requirements. Plus, it is a code issue of portable vs. installed.
 
  #10  
Old 07-07-13, 02:58 PM
Nashkat1's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 8,470
to answer your question, its on the 20 amp breaker you see tripped in the picture.
It's not a problem if it's wired with 12 AWG or larger wire. Which wire does that supply? And which breaker supplies the other wire?

I have no idea why the image is showing up twice!

Name:  panel 2.jpg
Views: 188
Size:  31.6 KB
 
Attached Images  
  #11  
Old 07-07-13, 04:56 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 14
Good... The tripped breaker was for the black wire which I used. The next 20 amp breaker just below the tripped one in the picture was for the third red wire that I capped off.
 
  #12  
Old 07-07-13, 05:08 PM
Nashkat1's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 8,470
I would turn that breaker - the one designated as "7" in your panel - off, mark it as spare3, and maybe add a note saying where the other end of the wire is.

I am NOT a fan of the numbering system used in your panel, FWIW.
 
  #13  
Old 07-07-13, 05:38 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 14
Thx, I'll do that! Yes... I'm not a fan of a lot of the 80's construction practices!
 
  #14  
Old 07-07-13, 05:43 PM
Justin Smith's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Cressona, Pa, USA
Posts: 2,546
FYI: You have a Federal Pacific panel which should be replaced.
 
  #15  
Old 07-07-13, 06:33 PM
Nashkat1's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 8,470
I'm not a fan of a lot of the 80's construction practices!
That nonsensical numbering has nothing to do with the 1980s. It's just one more piece of evidence for why FPE is no longer in business.

How soon can you replace the panel?
 
  #16  
Old 07-07-13, 08:07 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 14
What's the issue with the Federal Pacific panel??
 
  #17  
Old 07-07-13, 08:23 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,658
What's the issue with the Federal Pacific panel??
On the American made ones thay sometimes don't trip till after the house burns down.

Federal Pacific Circuit Breakers: Investigation Finds Decades of Danger | NBC Bay Area

RECALL - FEDERAL PACIFIC BREAKER
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'