2 circuits one conduit

Reply

  #1  
Old 07-22-13, 08:18 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 1
2 circuits one conduit

Running two circuits to shed. One is for a transfer switch outlet and the other is for 30 AMP panel. Both runs will be using 10/3 UF wire. Can they both be in the same PVC conduit? If so, what size should it be?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 07-22-13, 08:36 PM
Member
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: usa
Posts: 5
I assume your running 120v,,, I would run 1" this would give you room for future expantion ..
 
  #3  
Old 07-22-13, 08:48 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: NJ - USA
Posts: 43,494
UF = underground feeder and can't be run thru conduit. It is for direct burial only.
 
  #4  
Old 07-22-13, 08:51 PM
Nashkat1's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 8,470
Welcome to the forums!

One of these circuits is a feed in to your main panel for emergency power, and the other is the feed out to your subpanel, right? Others may differ, but those should be in separate conduits IMO.
 
  #5  
Old 07-22-13, 08:53 PM
Member
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: usa
Posts: 5
can use 4- 10 gauge wires as long as the distance isn't too far,,, along with your wires for your transfer switch,, this would be much cheaper that the 10/3 uf.

Mod Note: 4 wire feeders are needed by code.
 

Last edited by pcboss; 07-23-13 at 06:24 AM.
  #6  
Old 07-22-13, 08:53 PM
Justin Smith's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Cressona, Pa, USA
Posts: 2,546
You should use 4 #10 THWN in separate, 1'' SCH 40 conduits.
 
  #7  
Old 07-22-13, 08:56 PM
Member
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: usa
Posts: 5
hot,,, neutral ,,,, ground,,, whats the 4th wire for,,,,
 
  #8  
Old 07-22-13, 08:59 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,669
hot,,, neutral ,,,, ground,,, whats the 4th wire for
The other hot. Subpanels are almost always 120/240.
 
  #9  
Old 07-23-13, 06:26 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,361
When sizing conduits for cables the major diameter of the cable is used. In the example above 10-3 UF, you would need to use almost 1" in your calculation. the conduit would be much larger than 1" if properly sized.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'