Meter Base Question

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-09-13, 11:26 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 2
Meter Base Question

Quick question, that I think I know the answer to, but it never hurts to check.

I'm getting ready to wire a 100amp auto-transfer switch off of my main service panel, which is a generac gen-ready load center. I'm planning to use aluminum 2/2/2/4, and I'll need 2 runs of 2/2/2/4 for the line and the load to/from the transfer switch. I plan to use a single 2" conduit to contain both runs.

The cleanest way to get this wire to the transfer switch would be to go back out my service panel and through the side of my meter base. I'm pretty sure this isn't allowed.

Question is: If I've got a fully sealed conduit run from the back side of my panel "through" the meter base would this be allowed. I'm guessing not, but again, never hurts to check. Running 2" conduit through my attic is doable, but a lot more work.

Thanks,
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 08-09-13, 05:09 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 4,251
I don't have a code reference for this, but I'm pretty certain that you can't run back through the meter pan. The POCO won't like it because it may seem like you're tapping power (which you aren't, but they probably don't care). Also, there's usually not a lot extra room in the meter pan to allow for extra wires.

Hope this helps a bit.
 
  #3  
Old 08-09-13, 05:37 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 46,124
You'll be going from the meter to the transfer switch to the panel....... correct ?

If so....you'll need a transfer switch with main breaker. The transfer switch technically becomes your service entrance panel and your existing panel now becomes a sub panel. As a sub panel you need to make sure the neutrals and grounds are no longer connected together. You will probably have to install a new ground bar and move all grounds to it.

You can not run fused and unfused wiring in the same conduit.
 
  #4  
Old 08-10-13, 08:11 AM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 9,385
The transfer switch technically becomes your service entrance panel
In this configuration, the transfer switch must be labelled "Suitable for Service Entrance". That being said, that doesn't sound like what you have.

I'm getting ready to wire a 100amp auto-transfer switch off of my main service panel, which is a generac gen-ready load center.
It sounds as if what you have needs to be fed from the main service panel and not before it. More information on the Generac loadcenter is necessary to say for sure. If you are trying to back up the entire service panel, you just need a "Service Entrance Rated" automatic transfer switch.
 
  #5  
Old 08-11-13, 04:24 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 2
Thanks for the feedback - I realize that I wasn't as clear as I need to be. The generac panel has a split interior design. The top circuits are fed by the utility, and are not capable of being generator backed-up. There is a lower panel that is electrically isolated from the upper circuits. These lower circuits are intended to be fed by either the utility power (breaker and wire between the upper and lower panel)or the generator. In my case I was looking to send the upper panel circuit out as the line segment to the xfer switch, then back as the load segment to the lower panel.

My transfer switch, a GE Zenith ZTX-RM series, 200 amp, is not rated as service entrance, but you gave me another idea.

Couldn't I route the load side of my meter (non-fused) out the side of the base, run it to a 200amp service entrance rated breaker, then to my 200 amp xfer switch, then run the entire load segment from my xfer switch back (separate conduit, not through the meter base) back to the main input for the service panel).

In this way, then entire panel would be backed-up, and since I only have a 60 amp generator, I'd just have to manage the load in case of generator operation.
 
  #6  
Old 08-11-13, 04:58 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,587
You should be able to get a service rated transfer switch with built-in load shedding.
 
  #7  
Old 08-11-13, 06:33 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 46,124
We've installed many of the Generac 200amp service rated transfer switches. It comes complete with a load shedding module in it. Right out of the box it will shed loads to 4 devices. Device 1 and 2 can be A/C compressors as normally closed relays are in the shedding device or all outputs can be used to run contactors for heavy loads.
 
  #8  
Old 08-11-13, 08:52 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 9,385
I only have a 60 amp generator
Just so you know, when controlling a standby generator through an automatic transfer switch, the generator is by code required to be sized for the entire load unless it has the automatic load shedding capability.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes