Moving electrical box

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-09-13, 05:16 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 41
Moving electrical box

I have a light just above the mirror in the bathroom. I need to have an electrical box higher to accommodate a new fixture. The existing feed is from above in thinwall conduit (EMT). How do i do that?
 

Last edited by pcboss; 08-10-13 at 02:15 PM. Reason: clarified conduit type.
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 08-09-13, 05:22 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,041
The existing feed is from above in thin wall.
Did you mean the cable comes from above? If so just put an old work round box above it.With luck there is only one staple and you can remove that from the opening for the new box or you may not even need to remove it.
.
 
  #3  
Old 08-09-13, 05:32 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 41
I am saying that the thin wall feed will be in the way of the new box.
 
  #4  
Old 08-10-13, 07:55 AM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 9,379
I am saying that the thin wall feed will be in the way of the new box.
You will have to shorten the thinwall conduit to accommodate the higher box position. Probably will have to open the wall. Just part of the make-work politics in parts of Illinois.
 
  #5  
Old 08-10-13, 08:15 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,587
Is the wall thin or is this actually a conduit system?
 
  #6  
Old 08-10-13, 12:53 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 41
the house is wired with thinwall conduit
 
  #7  
Old 08-10-13, 01:18 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,041
Wish you had said EMT or thin wall conduit. I was totally guessing at what you wrote.
 
  #8  
Old 08-10-13, 02:22 PM
Nashkat1's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 8,470
Can you get to the upper end of this piece of pipe and loosen it so you can pull it out to cut it, or do you need to cut it in place?

I'm curious. Why do you need to add a second outlet above the one you have now?
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes