wiring combo switch and outlet

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-21-13, 08:59 AM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: usa
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
wiring combo switch and outlet

I am replacing an old combo switch with a new one. I would like the outlet to work, if the switch is on or not.

The box has 3 wires. red, black, white.

The switch has 4 screws. silver, brass, 2 black.

As told to do in Home Depot
I have wired the white wire to silver screw
black wire to brass screw
red wire to black screw next to the switch

The outlet works only when the switch is in the on position, I would like it to work all the time.
Do I break off the "breakoff" (gold metal tab) between the 2 black screws, or do I need a 2nd red wire?

The old switch had only 3 screws, and was wired- white to silver, red to brass, black to black
please help
 
  #2  
Old 08-21-13, 09:03 AM
A
Member
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 4,360
Received 118 Votes on 109 Posts
Short answer: If the switch controls both the light somewhere else and the built in receptacle that you want always hot, try exchanging the red and black wires.

Which wire coming into the box is the hot feed?

Connect this wire to the receptacle screw (probably a black screw; black often stand for common which here is to feed both the switch and receptacle from one hot wire).

Connect the continuing wire (coming into the box) to the free switch screw (probably the gold screw).

Connect the neutral (white wire) to the silver screw.

Double check the switch instructions. Don't break the tab on the switch unit.
 
  #3  
Old 08-21-13, 09:24 AM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: usa
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
so basically your saying to wire it, the same as the old receptacle was wired.
Thank you
 
  #4  
Old 08-21-13, 09:30 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 61,489
Received 1,422 Votes on 1,315 Posts
Yes.....if you are replacing an old one with a new like one..... the wiring should be the same.
 
  #5  
Old 08-21-13, 09:38 AM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: usa
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
they weren't exactly the same in that one had 3 screws, and 1 had four screws. but it worked.
Everything is exactly the way I wanted
Thanks you all
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: