Garage GFCI Keeps Tripping

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-23-13, 04:33 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 2
Garage GFCI Keeps Tripping

I have a GFCI in the main outlet in my garage. There is a Garage Door Opener (GDO) plugged into the only outlet downstream from the GFCI. It has been working fine for the past few years but now the GDO trips the GFCI whenever it's plugged in. It doesn't trip the breaker, just the GFCI.

I've tried replacing the GFCI and it happens again immediately with the brand new one. Current is never restored long enough to trip the GFCI, it just immediately dies. Cannot be reset, either. Bypassing the GFCI, the GDO works just fine, and the outside garage lights (motion sensor activated) suddenly work again when they haven't for a couple of years.

Is there a way to not have the GFCI trip? Like I said it worked just fine for the last 4-5 years. Thanks.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 08-23-13, 04:41 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,676
If the GFCI does not trip with the GDO unplugged and the lights on You probably need a new GDO. The GFCI is just doing what it is supposed to do. You can double check by running an extension cord from a different GFCI circuit and if that circuit trips it is the GDO.
 
  #3  
Old 08-23-13, 04:53 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 9,221
it worked just fine for the last 4-5 years.
AND

Bypassing the GFCI, the GDO works just fine, and the outside garage lights (motion sensor activated) suddenly work again when they haven't for a couple of years.
You have more problems than just needing a new GDO, you have a bad connection in the box where the GFCI is located. You may have fixed the problem when you replaced OR bypassed the GFCI, but I'd look into this again to be sure.
 
  #4  
Old 08-24-13, 04:19 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 2
Everything works fine when I bypass the GFCI, but if I take the wires and connect them to a GFCI again it immediately trips the GFCI.
 
  #5  
Old 08-24-13, 04:59 PM
Nashkat1's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 8,470
It sounds like the GFCI is doing what it's designed to do and you have a ground fault in your GDO. I would plug a work light or a shop vac or some other decent load into the receptacle for the GDO to see if the GFCI would hold for that.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'