Help needed wiring four switches (Pictures Included)

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-31-13, 11:12 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 12
Help needed wiring four switches (Pictures Included)

Hi all,

Below are a few pictures for four switches I am trying to install. Before, there were four regular switches which controlled:
Switch 1) Outside Lights (Only controlled with this switch)
Switch 2) Outside Lights (Only controlled with this switch)
Switch 3) Inside Lights (One other switch controlled)
Switch 4) Inside Lights (One other switch controlled)

I would like to install, in the order of the pictures below, a timed outside light in the first and second position, a dimmer for the third and a regular three way light for the forth.

I am having trouble figuring out where to wire everything from the new switches, especially the blue wires. Please help!

Thank you in advance!





 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 08-31-13, 11:30 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 46,182
We won't address the grounds. Obviously each device gets connected to its proper ground wire.

You have a white wire listed for switch 1 and switch 2. Yet in the picture they look black.

Can you clarify that first ?
 
  #3  
Old 08-31-13, 11:33 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 12
For switches 1 and 2 only, the wires I labeled as white look black but they are both coming out of a 12-2 romex and have no current.
 
  #4  
Old 08-31-13, 11:37 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 46,182
So with switches one and two..... there is one romex cable going to each switch. That means that there is no wire nutted connections on them in that box..... correct.
 
  #5  
Old 08-31-13, 11:41 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 12
yes...........that is correct.
 
  #6  
Old 08-31-13, 11:45 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 46,182
With your first two timers. The black wire from the timer goes to the hot connections you have labeled. The blue wires goes to the ones you thought were white and had no power on them. The whites from the timer go to the big white wire nut connection in the middle of the box.

Before I go on to 3 and 4. Do you have any questions ?
 
  #7  
Old 08-31-13, 11:48 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 12
OK great. I will wire those as described.
 
  #8  
Old 08-31-13, 11:50 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 46,182
Switch 3 is a three way location. You have purchased an expensive dimmer that requires a slave dimmer to be put in at the second location. If you look at the supplied wiring diagram for a three way system you'll see the second slave dimmer listed. So for this app. you'll need a different dimmer or the correct slave dimmer.

Link to that Cooper 9534 dimmer below
Cooper industries 9534 spec_sheet pdf
 
  #9  
Old 08-31-13, 12:04 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 46,182
Switch 4 is another three way location and that 9573 should work ok there. You may have to purchase another one for the switch 3 location instead of the 9534.


The black of the dimmer goes to your switch 4 black hot (from A).
One yellow goes to red and one yellow goes to black of your "no current" switch 4 connections.
 
  #10  
Old 08-31-13, 12:05 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 12
OK it looks like I'll have to order the "slave" online. I'll probably just go back and get a different 3 way.
 
  #11  
Old 08-31-13, 12:21 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 12
Back to the first and second switches. Where do I connect the ground wires? The switch does not have any connectors for ground.
 
  #12  
Old 08-31-13, 12:29 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 46,182
If the switches do not have any provision for ground then just neatly tuck the ground tail back into the box.
 
  #13  
Old 08-31-13, 12:39 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 12
Thanks. I am going to buy another 3-way for switch 3, similar to the one I have for switch 4. How do I wire these last two?
 
  #14  
Old 08-31-13, 12:40 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 46,182
Did you read post # 9 above.
 
  #15  
Old 08-31-13, 01:56 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 12
oops thanks for your help!
 
  #16  
Old 09-01-13, 10:04 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 12
Switches 1 and 2 are still not working. I have yet to see any power to them whatsoever.

Also, when I wired them, it caused the GFCI in my garage to trip. As soon as I removed the switches (1 and 2) the GFCI worked like normal again. Not sure what I'm doing wrong but I double checked the instructions below and the switches were wired just as mentioned.

Thoughts?
 
  #17  
Old 09-01-13, 10:15 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 46,182
When I look at your wiring again..... it appears that switch 1 may be just a switch loop. If that's the case.... that neutral in the box may be on a different circuit. Try disconnecting timer 1 and see if timer 2 works ok.
 
  #18  
Old 09-01-13, 10:44 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 12
OK, Timer 2 now works fine.
 
  #19  
Old 09-01-13, 11:01 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 12
What do I need to do for switch 1 now?
 
  #20  
Old 09-01-13, 11:13 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 46,182
You are going to have to get a timer that doesn't require the white neutral wire.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes