GFCI breaker for split circuit?

Reply

  #1  
Old 09-03-13, 06:40 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 17
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
GFCI breaker for split circuit?

Hey guys,

I have 15A split circuits along my kitchen counters (I'm in Alberta, Canada) and want to update by installing GFCI's. Currently in the panel are regular double pole 20A breakers.

Should I be installing 15A double pole GFCI breakers or 20A double pole GFCI breakers..?

Thanks for the help!
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 09-03-13, 06:52 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
What size wire?

.
 
  #3  
Old 09-03-13, 07:04 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 17
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
14/3 running to the receptacles.
 
  #4  
Old 09-03-13, 08:03 PM
Nashkat1's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 8,470
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
Are you sure about the wire size? If it's definitely 14 AWG then you should protect it at no more than 15A. BUT those are supposed to be 20A circuits. It should, therefore, be wired with 12 AWG conductors.
 
  #5  
Old 09-03-13, 08:52 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 17
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yes, its definitely 14/3 - that's the wiring that was there originally. Because the circuits are split I have two 15A circuits on each receptacle. This is why I'm a little confused with the 20A breakers in the panel which made me second guess myself. I don't know why they would be there unless it was a mistake..?
 
  #6  
Old 09-03-13, 10:12 PM
Nashkat1's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 8,470
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
If it's a mistake it may be an honest one. Table 2 in the 2012 CEC (up to 3 copper conductors in a cable or conduit) lists 25A for 14 AWG copper. There's a note that says "See Rule 14-104 (2)."

Rule 14-104 (2) says "Except as provided for by subrule (1)(c), the rating of overcurrent protection shall not exceed
(a) 15 A for No. 14 AWG copper conductors;"

Subrule (1)(C) says "The rating or setting of overcurrent devices shall not exceed the allowable ampacity of the conductors that they protect, except as provided for by other Rules of this Code."

There aren't, AFAIK, any other rules that change that.

I would ask my local permitting authority.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: