Outdoor electrical receptacle question

Reply

  #1  
Old 09-15-13, 07:33 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: USA
Posts: 382
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Outdoor electrical receptacle question

I want to put an receptacle on the outside wall of my front porch. To get the wire out there and to keep it below the level of the tongue & groove flooring I have to bring it through the sill plate. Sill plate is 3 or maybe 4, 2 x 6's stacked on top of each other. Can I just drill a hole through these and pull my wire through? Or do I need to run it through the sill plate in metal conduit for more protection? Sice the wire is going to be protected from the elements by the tounge & groove flooring is there any reason to use UF wire? I know I need to use a GFI outlet.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 09-15-13, 07:37 AM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,967
Received 3 Votes on 3 Posts
Are you originating this circuit run from a basement or from a room in line with your location of the receptacle? If from below, it is usually better to drill vertically through your plates and into the hollow of a stud bay, running the cable to your preferred location. You can seal the drilled holes with fire stop caulk once you have it all done. Let us know a little more about your situation.
 
  #3  
Old 09-15-13, 07:42 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,997
Received 40 Votes on 35 Posts
Sill plate are normally a single flat 2x on top of the foundation. Band or ribbon boards are set upright on the sill plates and are sometimes doubled. A beam could be 3 or 4 2x installed vertical and nailed together to carry a load over a span. It would help to have a better idea of what you need to drill through.
 
  #4  
Old 09-15-13, 07:56 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: USA
Posts: 382
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for the reply pcboss. The boards for the sill plate are horizontal not vertial. Its an old house. The original sill plate rotted away.
 
  #5  
Old 09-15-13, 08:40 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: USA
Posts: 382
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Oops and Chndler.( I over looked your post) YEs I am originating the circuit from the panel in the basement If I drill horizontal straight through the sill plate I will end up at just about the top of the floor joists. I can't drill vertical though the sill there isn't any room.
 
  #6  
Old 09-15-13, 08:45 AM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,967
Received 3 Votes on 3 Posts
If drilling through horizontally puts you at least a foot above grade, all you need is a 1/2" hole for a cable. You can install a weather resistant box, GFCI and "in Use" cover and be done. Silicone the hole where the cable exits to prevent water infiltration. I like to silicone the sides and top of outside boxes just to run water off it all.
 
  #7  
Old 09-15-13, 09:20 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: USA
Posts: 382
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
thanks chandler. 1 more question. Is UF cable necessary? IT will not be exposed to direct sunlight, rain or show. I suppose its possible snow could get near it but it will be tucked away between the porch floor joists
 
  #8  
Old 09-15-13, 09:59 AM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,967
Received 3 Votes on 3 Posts
If it is protected from the elements, UF is not necessary. I am concerned about one statement about it being "tucked" away between joists. Why? You may want to post pictures of what you are trying to accomplish so we can see what you see. http://www.doityourself.com/forum/el...your-post.html
 
  #9  
Old 09-15-13, 01:20 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: USA
Posts: 382
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
When I say tucked away the wire will be run on the floor joists that support the porch floor. IT won't be out in the open where the weather can get to it. Nor will it be where it can be bumped. I will take some pics & post them.

Thank You for your input

Tim
 

Last edited by TimH; 09-15-13 at 01:23 PM. Reason: clarification
  #10  
Old 09-15-13, 02:31 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 10,290
Received 43 Votes on 35 Posts
IT won't be out in the open where the weather can get to it. Nor will it be where it can be bumped.
If it is outside the house it needs to be UF cable.
 
  #11  
Old 09-19-13, 08:30 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: USA
Posts: 382
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Sorry for the delay. HEre is what I did. I used UF cable. Noticed I need to tighten GFI cover:
 
Attached Images       
  #12  
Old 09-19-13, 08:42 AM
Nashkat1's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 8,470
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
I used UF cable. Noticed I need to tighten GFI cover:
Glad you got it done, and thanks for the update. It looks like you may have caulked where the WP box sits against the wood, which is a good precaution. You might also want to slightly loosen the cover and run a narrow bead of silicone along the top and side edges before tightening it down.

Well done!
 
  #13  
Old 09-19-13, 10:13 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: USA
Posts: 382
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks Nashkat1 I need to tighten the GFI cover more evenly I also put caulk on the cover per your suggestion.
 
  #14  
Old 09-19-13, 10:56 AM
Nashkat1's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 8,470
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
You're welcome. Remember to leave the bottom edge open (uncaulked).
 
  #15  
Old 09-19-13, 12:12 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: USA
Posts: 382
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Nashkat1
You're welcome. Remember to leave the bottom edge open (uncaulked)
Never thought of that, THANKS
 
  #16  
Old 09-19-13, 02:37 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 10,290
Received 43 Votes on 35 Posts
Sorry for the delay. HEre is what I did. I used UF cable. Noticed I need to tighten GFI cover:
I didn't think to mention it earlier so I'll just ask, did you use a weather resistant GFCI receptacle?
 
  #17  
Old 09-19-13, 04:49 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: USA
Posts: 382
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
CasualJoe
I didn't think to mention it earlier so I'll just ask, did you use a weather resistant GFCI receptacle?
Thanks didn't know there was such a thing.
 
  #18  
Old 09-19-13, 06:53 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 10,290
Received 43 Votes on 35 Posts
Thanks didn't know there was such a thing.
Well, that was a new requirment in the 2008 NEC. If you have finished the project with a regular GFCI receptacle, I'd probably leave it alone, but in the future remember to purchase the weather resistant type. I don't see that new requirement as a safety issue as much as a longevity issue for the life of the GFCI device.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: