GFCI Problem?

Reply

  #1  
Old 09-23-13, 09:26 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 3
GFCI Problem?

I have a GFCI outlet on my deck that was dead. I replaced the outlet. White wre to 1st white, black to load and ground.

I have power, but when I press test, nothing happens. No break. I wired the unit on other side of house the same way and it works fine.

Tried two new outlets, same results. What am I doing wrong?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 09-23-13, 09:45 AM
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 4,297
If there's only three wires in the box then that's incoming power.
The black and white should have been connected to the line side not the load.
Load is for connecting any outlets down stream to also protect them with the same GFI.
 
  #3  
Old 09-23-13, 09:49 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,643
I replaced the outlet. White wre to 1st white
There is no first terminal. White goes to silver line terminal.
black to load and ground.
No, black also goes to the (brass) line terminal. (Ground to green.)

Assumes single 2-conductor cable in box. If other receptacle that works feeds the box and contains a GFCI there should not be a GFCI in the box.
 
  #4  
Old 09-23-13, 10:41 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 3
Sorry, not clearly written previously...
Only one outlet on the circuit. The white wire is connected to the silver terminal, the black to the black terminal and ground (green terminal) to copper ground wire!
 

Last edited by Edddd; 09-23-13 at 11:10 AM.
  #5  
Old 09-23-13, 11:44 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,643
Still not clear. If this is a GFCI they must be connected to the line side. In your previous post you mentioned connecting white to load. That won't work. If it is fed by the other GFCI you mentioned it should not be a GFCI receptacle if it is fed from the load side of the other GFCI receptacle.
 
  #6  
Old 09-23-13, 12:00 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 3
Only one GFCI outlet on this circuit. Sorry for poor grasp of terminology...ignore my use of word "load". I connected the white wire goes to silver terminal, black wire to the black (brass on some outlets) terminal and copper ground to green ground terminal. Getting power, but GFCI will not open when I press test.
 
  #7  
Old 09-23-13, 01:58 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,643
Still very confused. Is the receptacle that is not working a GFCI receptacle?

Getting power, but GFCI will not open when I press test.
So if you plug a lamp into the GFCI it will light but when you push the test button the lamp doesn't go out?

Note if you determined if it was getting power using a non contact tester then you do not actually know if it is getting power or not. Use the test above.
 
  #8  
Old 09-23-13, 03:18 PM
Nashkat1's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 8,470
A GFCI receptacle has a pair of terminals marked LOAD and a pair marked LINE. Incoming power must be terminated to the LINE pair.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'